"Leurs enfants"

Translation:Their children

February 13, 2013

18 Comments


Moundjuni

How do i know out of hearing wether it is Singular or Plural?

May 30, 2013

laurensappington

Listen for the S of leurs to sound like Z combined with Enfants. Leur Zenfants. You can also put leur enfant and leurs enfants into Google Translate and listen to it.

June 27, 2013

daynos

she doesn't make that sound in the slow recording

October 13, 2013

jiffyalan

Liaisons aren't used in slow speech just as a rule of thumb in French.

Taken from the "Tips & Notes" section in the Common Phrases lesson (desktop only): "Also, when speaking slowly, liaisons are often omitted. This is why liaisons disappear in the slow versions of listening exercises. Be careful of this."

May 16, 2015

AnySkywlkr

Fast recording is conversational language. Slow is like each word from the dictionary.

January 29, 2016

MDoulos

Can someone please explain the difference in pronunciation between L'ours (The bear) and Leurs (Their)? Merci beaucoup!

March 24, 2014

jiffyalan

Hey

L'ours = loors Leurs = lehuhrz (z gets pronounced depending on the next word, see liaisons)

Ours-which is both singular and plural for bear/bears- always gets the 's' pronounced, no matter the next word, i.e. l'ours noir = loors newahr, l'ours a une pomme = loors ah une pomme

This isn't the case for leur, which might sound like lehuhr or lehuhrz depending on the next word. The 's' at the end of leurs is pronounced as a 'z' (usually) if it's followed by a plural word that starts with a vowel-sound, i.e. leurs chapeaux (their hats) = lehuhr chapoo versus leurs enfants (their kids) = lehuhr-Z-enfant

Also, the context is important, which Duo doesn't provide. Use common sense; if you are still stuck between the two, listen to what the person is saying. Suppose you hear either:

Leurs/l'ours manteaux sont rouges

One makes sense and the other's structure is flawed/nonsensical (Unless you happen to stumble upon a bear/bears with red coats - and even then the sentence should be: les manteaux de l'ours sont rouges)

May 17, 2015

th0mas00

why is "their kids" wrong?

March 21, 2018

jairapetyan

Just because the course contributors haven't taken the time to type in acceptable alternate translations. Report it and hopefully they will add it. I did.

December 1, 2018

geowh3

The word "kid" used in translation as an alternate for "child" does not rise to the standard of formal speech; it is colloquial. There is another problem: Duolingo might think you have mistranslated "enfants" as "juvenile goats."

May 3, 2018

Trofaste
Mod

"kids" is "gamin(e)s" - both are more colloquial than "enfants/children". We recognise that the difference between "kids" and "children" in English isn't as wide as that between "gamins" and "enfants" in French, but to help you understnad the difference in French, we only accept "children" for "enfants" and "kids" for "gamins", and vice versa.

December 2, 2018

zx9000

I wonder why "leurs enfant" is wrong? there is no way to tell enfant is plural or single !

June 26, 2017

choracavaco

Because "leurs" is plural, "enfants" must be plural too. The way to tell it is the Z sound that makes the "liaison" between the two words.

September 17, 2017

zx9000

Please tell me if they only have one child, how do you say "leurs enfant" without causing confusion that they might have more than one child.

September 18, 2017

choracavaco

If they have a single child you say "leur (no S) enfant", and you make the "liaison" with the R.

September 18, 2017

audrey_haven

When would one use 'leur' or 'leurs'

August 12, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Leur" is used when the object possessed is singular (leur livre = their book). "Leurs" is used when the object possessed is plural (leurs livres = their books).

September 24, 2016

FredStielo

Why not allow "kids" as an alternative to "children"

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.