1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear me?"

"Do you hear me?"

Translation:Bạn nghe thấy tôi không?

November 29, 2016

13 Comments


momojo239

Why do you need "thấy" in this sentence?


PhoeniciaS2

Would also like to know


GordonB3

Why not"phải không" in this case ? Surely it's a yes/no type question?


faiteslebruit

What purpose does the "co" serve in this sentence?


Chieu308246

The simplest way to explain this is by using a few examples in English.

"You eat vegetables, don't you?"

"You do eat vegetables, don't you?"

In the second English sentence, "do" is used but is not strictly necessary. It might put a bit of emphasis on the verb that follows it -- "do" in this example -- but not required. "Có" could be thought of as doing the same function as "do" in the English sentence, but the emphasis is even less strong. Or it be thought of as just a matter of style.

The point to take away here is that "có" can be used in front of a verb as a mild emphasis or a matter of style without changing the meaning of the verb.

(Of course, by itself, "có" means "to have".)


Nghidung1

Just another way of saying it.


Chieu308246

"thấy" is not necessary, it only serves to confuse beginners. One can say, for examples,

"Bạn nghe tôi không?"

"Bạn có nghe tôi không?

"nghe" means "hear" and "thấy" means "see" ; together they are usually used in a generic sense, meaning "to be aware of", "to be familiar with", "to know of", "to have news of", etc. For examples,

"Bạn có nghe thấy gì về nó không?

(Have you heard from him? Have you got any news from/about him?)

" Đâu có nghe thấy gì đâu! "

(Have not heard anything!)

Hope this helps.

Cheers!


Michael775713

Why is "lang nghe" incorrect here


allispaul

"Lắng nghe" specifically means "to listen". "Nghe" by itself can mean "to hear" or "to listen".


MichaelMar108618

Then what is "thay"?


StewartMM

Didn't the tips and notes say "nghe tiếng" or "nghe" meant "hear"?


StewartMM

Accepts "có....không" here.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.