1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear me?"

"Do you hear me?"

Translation:Bạn nghe thấy tôi không?

November 29, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

momojo239

Why do you need "thấy" in this sentence?

January 8, 2018

PhoeniciaS2

Would also like to know


GordonB3

Why not"phải không" in this case ? Surely it's a yes/no type question?


faiteslebruit

What purpose does the "co" serve in this sentence?


Nghidung1

Just another way of saying it.


Songve

Why no "nói" like in previous example? It is not a good learning experience to simply memorize something without knowing why.


Michael775713

Why is "lang nghe" incorrect here


allispaul

"Lắng nghe" specifically means "to listen". "Nghe" by itself can mean "to hear" or "to listen".


MichaelMar108618

Then what is "thay"?


Brandon633110

Geeze complain complain

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.