1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er gammel nok til å være…

"Han er gammel nok til å være faren din!"

Translation:He is old enough to be your father!

November 29, 2016

18 Comments


cirqusvoltaire

Er han sukkerpappaen din?


FatCatOnDiscord

never thought i'd seen this on duolingo of all platforms


AKicsiMacska

What my mother said about my first boyfriend...

jk xD


JorgeSegni

Very, VERY useful


Tess105

why is there "til"? would "Han er gammel nok å være faren din" be incorrect?


Ssofietta

what would be the sentence with "nok" meaning "probably"?


Deliciae

"Han er nok (=probably) gammel nok (=enough) til å være faren din".


Alexfrancis1991

it seems repetitive to say "til aa." is it possible to remove either of these words?


Deliciae

No, "til" is a preposition, while "å" is the infinitive marker. They both translate to "to" in English, but have completely different functions.


Garrabears

Can you explain them please? I'm having difficulties understanding this one.


jfbecks17

When you express purpose/ cause and effect with an infinitive you need to have "til å".

"Ibsen var for syk til å komme."- Ibsen was too sick to come. (Cause and effect/ purpose)

Han fortsatte å skrive til 1900- He continued to write until 1900. - (not cause and effect purpose, he wasn't continuing in order to write , his writing went with his continuing)

Does that make sense?


Garrabears

YES. Tusen takk


jfbecks17

Sounds pretty judgmental. Just let me have my daddy.


Jian-hong

who's your daddy?


cleantrash

Plot twist he is my father.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.