"Εσύ τρως τυρί."

Translation:You eat cheese.

November 29, 2016

6 Comments


Tatonka71

I know it would likely require a lot of work, but would it ever be possible to include the nominative and gender of a noun on when you hover the mouse over it? Just so you can remember why it's taking a certain form.

March 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

We could definitely include the gender. Nominative doesn't seem to necessary to me, because if you know the gender, you could guess the nominative after a while. Most nouns in Greek decline with certain endings:)

March 16, 2017

SandraGerd1

why there is no article "to" before cheese?

November 29, 2016

troll1995

Because το is the definite article for neuter nouns and the same as "the". You eat the cheese=εσύ τρως το τυρί, you eat cheese (not a specific one, generally)= εσύ τρως τυρί.

November 29, 2016

tlpramis

My answer is right

June 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No one can see what answers are submitted; they are marked automatically by Duolingo's system. If you would like some feedback on what might have gone wrong or make a suggestion, please include your full answer, verbatim, in your comment. On some platforms you can submit a report too during the lesson. Alternatively, if your rejected answer was exactly what the suggested answer is, please submit a bug report here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

    June 9, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.