1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "șervețel"

"șervețel"

Translation:tissue

November 29, 2016

9 Comments


WesleyAlcoforado

reminds me of "serviette" (french)


AndreiChichizola

And reminds me of "servilleta" (Spanish)


lpaulger

this is specifically for the meal setting? or would a tissue also be a servetel?


potestasity

A tissue would also be "șervețel".


asteroixii

We use napkin and "serviette" interchangeably in Australia, but I get my answer wrong. It's frustrating to miss an answer for using British English. Any chance of a fix?


MarkFuller7

I agree! Mostly serviette in England. Next time you should report it.


lufloidio

I use serviett and it was correct, I prefer the word serviett and serviette, napkin I find it unpleasant.


JohnGardne7

Try "nappy." Diminutives always have a more familiar feel to them.


MistyQuinn

Is this used for a tissue to wipe your nose as well as a dinner napkin to wipe your mouth?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.