Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"cup"

Translation:ceașcă

1 year ago

7 Comments


violeta877655
violeta877655

”Ceașcă” is also a nickname of Ceaușescu... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicolae_Ceau%C8%99escu

1 year ago

lpaulger

I've heard cana used as well for cup

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

You are right, but there is a difference in Romanian between „ceașcă” and „cană”. Ceașcă is the smaller one. Search for both with Google Images.

1 year ago

lpaulger

ahh looks like "cană" is more of a coffee "mug" vs a tea "cup"

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Cea$cã is a borrowed diminutive form of Slavic "chasha". Compare Ukrainian чашка (chashka) and чаша (chasha)

1 year ago

Roxy12855

How come pahar doesn't also work for cup? Because there is no context sentence, pahar should also be an acceptable translation for cup.

7 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Because 'pahar' means glass, like for example 'a glass of wine' = 'un pahar cu vin.'

4 months ago