"cup"

Translation:ceașcă

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


violeta877655

”Ceașcă” is also a nickname of Ceaușescu... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicolae_Ceau%C8%99escu

December 27, 2016

Roxy12855

How come pahar doesn't also work for cup? Because there is no context sentence, pahar should also be an acceptable translation for cup.

January 7, 2018

Sandybell1990

Because 'pahar' means glass, like for example 'a glass of wine' = 'un pahar cu vin.'

April 21, 2018

lpaulger

I've heard cana used as well for cup

November 29, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

You are right, but there is a difference in Romanian between „ceașcă” and „cană”. Ceașcă is the smaller one. Search for both with Google Images.

November 29, 2016

lpaulger

ahh looks like "cană" is more of a coffee "mug" vs a tea "cup"

November 29, 2016

AlexusD90

Cea$cã is a borrowed diminutive form of Slavic "chasha". Compare Ukrainian чашка (chashka) and чаша (chasha)

June 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.