"cup"

Translation:ceașcă

November 29, 2016

7 Comments


Roxy12855

How come pahar doesn't also work for cup? Because there is no context sentence, pahar should also be an acceptable translation for cup.


abcdefg-1

Because 'pahar' means glass, like for example 'a glass of wine' = 'un pahar cu vin.'


lpaulger

I've heard cana used as well for cup


Caesar_Imperator

You are right, but there is a difference in Romanian between „ceașcă” and „cană”. Ceașcă is the smaller one. Search for both with Google Images.


lpaulger

ahh looks like "cană" is more of a coffee "mug" vs a tea "cup"


AlexusD90

Cea$cã is a borrowed diminutive form of Slavic "chasha". Compare Ukrainian чашка (chashka) and чаша (chasha)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.