1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist die Stadt, in der du …

"Wo ist die Stadt, in der du lebst?"

Translation:Where is the city you live in?

November 29, 2016

14 Comments


EaterofPumkin

Is this the same as saying, "in which you live"?

November 29, 2016

roman2095

Yes, and "in which you live" is accepted.

April 4, 2017

wibbleypants

I should hope so as it is much better than ending the sentence with the preposition. Especially without a "that".

June 12, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That is nonsense up with which I shall not put.

October 21, 2017

rabberish

Why "lebst" instead of "wohnst"?

August 1, 2018

-Copernicus-

Both are fine.

August 1, 2018

Elliot-M

Can somebody explain why "der" is used here? i thought maybe because stadt is feminine that it would be "in die du lebst"? abit like the example "das ist das Bier, DAS ich mag"

November 7, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

It’s der because the female relative pronoun assumes dative case since that is what is required by the preposition in (at least here it is because we’re talking about a position rather than a direction).

Maybe this makes it clearer:

  • Wo ist die Stadt (nominative)? Du lebst in der Stadt (dative).

Replace the double noun phrase with the according demonstrative (the one which almost always looks like the article):

  • Wo ist die Stadt? Du lebst in der.

Move the phrase with the demonstrative to the front to form the relative clause:

  • Wo ist die Stadt, in der du lebst.
November 7, 2017

MegaWordGuy

Ew, end-of-sentence prepositions...

May 21, 2017

sam.eckmann

What about 'where is the city wherein you live'?

May 15, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

“Wo ist die Stadt, worin du lebst?”. Should be accepted if you ask me, but it isn’t very idiomatic in Standard German. I normally use use worin only when it expresses a question (i.e. “Weißt du, worin…?”) When you only want a normal relative clause with “in which, in that”, I almost always use in + relative pronoun”. Worin is acceptable in some cases, but I feel that’s only when you’re talking about actual containment (“die Dose, worin die Kekse aufbewahrt werden”), and even then worin sounds like a rather high register to me.

May 15, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That would be rather fancy.

October 21, 2017

RichardDic10

You seem to be a stickler for correct German (which is good) but should also know you never end a sentence or question with a preposition. ..

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.