1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu îi dau copilului o scriso…

"Eu îi dau copilului o scrisoare."

Translation:I give the child a letter.

November 29, 2016

11 Comments


impvam

What part of the sentence indicates that its is a single child, and not children?


prihope

"Copilului" is the singular form, "copiilor" is the plural form


Stephen305160

It would be "eu le dau..." for plural. ... My wife had to explain it to me


ArguingInElvish

Would "I give to the child a letter" work without changing the structure?

I seem to be having some slight issues with my interpretation of these phrases.


BenYoung84

No, you would only add "to" if you reorder: I give a letter to the child.


mascha53

Why can't I translate copil as child?


Collin213944

In this instance, copil is in the dative case (copilului).

This might help: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_grammar#Case


potestasity

You should report it.


nahuatl1939

is there somebody of French mother-tongue taking this course ? if so,i would like to know si vous pensez que la phraséologie roumaine correspondrait , dans ce genre de phrase, au français " je lui donne a l'enfant une lettre " ? c'est plus facile pour moi de penser de cette maniere et la traduction se fait automatiquement.


Yoyo534359

Oui leur accusatif est assez redondant, en francais on dirait "je donne à l'enfant" ou bien "je lui donne" (si enfant a été précité) mais en aucun cas "je lui donne à l'enfant" ou alors dans des rares cas, pour accentuer sur son importance, genre "je te donne, à toi". Bref, j'ai demandé à un roumain natif, qui m'a confirmé que cette construction est correcte, et mm la plus naturelle pour eux. Maintenant si t'écrivais "Eu dau copilului" ce serait tout à fait compréhensible pour eux aussi, mais pas aussi naturelle, denotant clairement que tu es étranger essayant de parler leur langue, donc pas bon si tu veux devenir un espion, mais très exotique sinon.


Jeffrey136200

How important is word order? In this example "copilului" (indirect object) comes before "scrisoare" (direct object). In a previous example the order was reversed.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.