Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The actress is standing here, and the actor is standing there."

Translation:A színésznő itt áll, a színész meg ott.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Quiques95

Why does the word meg goes after the noun? how does this relates to english?

1 year ago

Hunniel
Hunniel

Hungarian tends to use this kind of "meg" structure quite often (at least the spoken language). In this context "meg" means "és" (and) but it rather means "and plus". Unlike "és" you should use it after the noun.

However there are other situations when "meg" is used instead of and in the same way as "és". Like: Olvasom, meg (=és) még majd tanulok is. I read and later I will learn, too.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Think of it as "on the other hand" in English. It would go after the noun:

"... the actor, on the other hand, is standing there".

In this situation, "meg" can be replaced by "pedig". There are lots of comments on this throughout the course. Here is one:
comment/17026639

1 year ago

Harold77079

es means and - not in your solution

1 year ago

Catolingo
Catolingo

What's wrong with "Itt áll a művésznő és ott a színész." ?

10 months ago

asandstorm

What is the difference between the uses of "pedig" and "meg". Is it that "pedig" is for actions that are different while "meg" is for actions that are the same?

1 month ago

Eileen42434

Pedig means "although" . In english, it would go like this - I studied for the exam, although I failed anyway. Meg would mean "and" or "plus" in I have a dog and a cat. You wouldn't say you have a dog although he is a cat. Hope this helps.

2 weeks ago