1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no oyes."

" no oyes."

Translation:You do not hear.

February 13, 2013

32 Comments


Fluent2B

It's a little confusing to have one word mean both hear and listen, because as we all know, some people hear but they do not listen!


elizadeux

They changed this from "listen" instead of "hear." However, the Spanish doesn't literally mean that you are deaf or hard of hearing. It means that you're not paying attention and not listening.

oír vtr (atender súplicas) listen to vtr + prep


thilac

no estoy de acuerdo con 'you don't listen'. Esto se traduce por 'Tú no escuchas' Oír y escuchar no son las mismas cosas


MegMV

I agree. Listen and hear are different verbs.


ajabrams

Yes, but they are not all the different in Spanish.


GuardianCiego

Maybe in some cases it is more common to cross verbs, but as a general rule, oir==hear and escuchar==listen (demanding attention).

In this case, the sound of the train reaches the kids' ears.


George776941

Duo accepts, "you do not listen" for this translation.


Mikaiden

i can't hear works to right?


eking2018

I translated it as "you don't hear," and it said I was right, but it listed "you do not listen" as an alternate translation. Is there no difference between "hear" and "listen" in Spanish, or does it have to do with the context of this specific sentence? Thank you!


TylerHall114852

Can it be "No oyes"...?


elizadeux

Yes, that's fine.


wudama

One of the given correct answers is "You can not listen". Apart from the fact that it should be "cannot", where does the "can" come from? Is there an explanation for it?


Mooglesify

There is also "escuchar" I suppose.


Elizabeth261736

I thought escuchar meant listen?


elizadeux

It does, but oír can mean listen/pay attention also.


AlecVinson

why can it not be "you are not hearing"? it marked that as incorrect for me.


Maurizio8

How can another tell if someone can hear or not. This phrase was not a question. You can't hear. Say who? ....If the sentence was in question form it would make sense. Or 'You don't hear ...the train, the car, etc.' would work too.


elizadeux

The Spanish actually is a reprimand that "you're not listening."


ria546

Would ustedes no oyen be correct if you were addressing a group of people? Thanks x


LiezelJoyB

I typed "You can not hear" and I lost one heart, it says it should be "You do not hear". I'm a bit confused. So, "can not" is incorrect?


Mary01010

The verb "can" [poder] is not in this sentence.


kingkridai

why cant it be you did not listen


elizadeux

Did is past tense. Don't indicates that you habitually don't listen.


Raccoon_Queen

Lol i said " you dont have eyes"...wait what?! Haha


mytaviawas

U shouldn't have both words that mean the same as the one word asked to be defined in the one question


lindsayhelene

Apparently "You are deaf" is not acceptable.


EllyKae

Deaf is "sordo" (or "sorda"). Granted, deaf can refer to an unwillingness to hear under certain circumstances, but oír is the literal translation for "hear". Seeing as listen (escuchar) is closer to hear it is understandable why that is an acceptable answer as well. Remember, learning a language means learning a lot of vocabulary and choosing the most appropriate translation ;)


lindsayhelene

Thanks! I have to keep reminding myself that we have a bunch of different words with similar meanings in the English language, too. lol


EllyKae

That's the spirit! Believe me, I went through the same thing in grade school whilst learning English xD and now it's practically my main language. Trust me, the more you struggle, the more you learn :)


-The_Best-

Do you not hear. Is wrong?


ACatNamedRed

What? I couldn't hear you, could you repeat that?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.