1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no oyes."

" no oyes."

Translation:You do not hear.

February 13, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fluent2B

It's a little confusing to have one word mean both hear and listen, because as we all know, some people hear but they do not listen!

June 12, 2013

thilac

no estoy de acuerdo con 'you don't listen'. Esto se traduce por 'Tú no escuchas' Oír y escuchar no son las mismas cosas

March 15, 2013

MegMV

I agree. Listen and hear are different verbs.

March 28, 2013

ajabrams

Yes, but they are not all the different in Spanish.

April 17, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Maybe in some cases it is more common to cross verbs, but as a general rule, oir==hear and escuchar==listen (demanding attention).

In this case, the sound of the train reaches the kids' ears.

May 1, 2013

petergoss

My sister dooes not listen.

May 30, 2015

SiennaRank

So right

January 19, 2018

cgmcgm11

Nice!!!!!

April 28, 2015

BettyBuehl

that must mean she is deaf :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

November 6, 2015

799593

ya totes

November 17, 2015

George776941

Duo accepts, "you do not listen" for this translation.

December 1, 2017

Mikaiden

i can't hear works to right?

February 1, 2016

SkyeLine_

DuoLingo teaches you how to let a deaf person down easily.

June 15, 2015

glorytothefather

It does not do that at all take that.

February 12, 2016

dale92

Tricky!

March 21, 2013

eking2018

I translated it as "you don't hear," and it said I was right, but it listed "you do not listen" as an alternate translation. Is there no difference between "hear" and "listen" in Spanish, or does it have to do with the context of this specific sentence? Thank you!

February 17, 2016

TylerHall114852

Can it be "No oyes"...?

July 27, 2016

wudama

One of the given correct answers is "You can not listen". Apart from the fact that it should be "cannot", where does the "can" come from? Is there an explanation for it?

February 13, 2013

Spontaneous_Keez

Thats shade. Lol

April 3, 2015

Maurizio8

How can another tell if someone can hear or not. This phrase was not a question. You can't hear. Say who? ....If the sentence was in question form it would make sense. Or 'You don't hear ...the train, the car, etc.' would work too.

October 13, 2013

ria546

Would ustedes no oyen be correct if you were addressing a group of people? Thanks x

July 30, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

yes

July 31, 2014

nim.sok.3

so cofusing so cofusing so cofusing!!!

April 27, 2015

lh018

I just had spelling mistakes

May 9, 2015

LiezelJoyB

I typed "You can not hear" and I lost one heart, it says it should be "You do not hear". I'm a bit confused. So, "can not" is incorrect?

May 18, 2015

Mary875792

The verb "can" [poder] is not in this sentence.

March 17, 2017

kingkridai

why cant it be you did not listen

May 18, 2015

MarriahCooper

Lol i said " you dont have eyes"...wait what?! Haha

June 14, 2015

EnddyMonto

Its kinda confusing

July 3, 2015

autumncram

I swear to god the next time doulingo fails me because i forgot the U on YOU im gonna get so mad

September 4, 2015

cyberubik77

Let me to repeating myself:

October 30, 2015

799593

thats not nice

November 17, 2015

Endercheez

If my husband is spanish, I know what to do now.

March 23, 2016

Mooglesify

There is also "escuchar" I suppose.

August 2, 2016

Elizabeth261736

I thought escuchar meant listen?

August 8, 2016

mytaviawas

U shouldn't have both words that mean the same as the one word asked to be defined in the one question

October 20, 2016

AthenaKorb

whpooooo

January 9, 2017

Sparkle44Everett

Thats true

February 24, 2017

Sparkle44Everett

Might as well be my mother...

February 24, 2017

lindsayhelene

Apparently "You are deaf" is not acceptable.

June 21, 2017

EllyKae

Deaf is "sordo" (or "sorda"). Granted, deaf can refer to an unwillingness to hear under certain circumstances, but oír is the literal translation for "hear". Seeing as listen (escuchar) is closer to hear it is understandable why that is an acceptable answer as well. Remember, learning a language means learning a lot of vocabulary and choosing the most appropriate translation ;)

June 30, 2017

lindsayhelene

Thanks! I have to keep reminding myself that we have a bunch of different words with similar meanings in the English language, too. lol

June 30, 2017

EllyKae

That's the spirit! Believe me, I went through the same thing in grade school whilst learning English xD and now it's practically my main language. Trust me, the more you struggle, the more you learn :)

June 30, 2017

AlecVinson

why can it not be "you are not hearing"? it marked that as incorrect for me.

October 21, 2017

-The_Best-

Do you not hear. Is wrong?

December 21, 2017

ACatNamedRed

What? I couldn't hear you, could you repeat that?

March 6, 2018

Emma748668

Did not get me!

May 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.