"Tú no oyes."

Translation:You do not hear.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Fluent2B

It's a little confusing to have one word mean both hear and listen, because as we all know, some people hear but they do not listen!

5 years ago

thilac
thilac

no estoy de acuerdo con 'you don't listen'. Esto se traduce por 'Tú no escuchas' Oír y escuchar no son las mismas cosas

5 years ago

MegMV

I agree. Listen and hear are different verbs.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Yes, but they are not all the different in Spanish.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Maybe in some cases it is more common to cross verbs, but as a general rule, oir==hear and escuchar==listen (demanding attention).

In this case, the sound of the train reaches the kids' ears.

5 years ago

petergoss

My sister dooes not listen.

3 years ago

SiennaRank

So right

9 months ago

cgmcgm11

Nice!!!!!

3 years ago

BettyBuehl

that must mean she is deaf :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

3 years ago

799593

ya totes

2 years ago

George776941

Duo accepts, "you do not listen" for this translation.

11 months ago

Mikaiden

i can't hear works to right?

2 years ago

SkyeLine_

DuoLingo teaches you how to let a deaf person down easily.

3 years ago

glorytothefather

It does not do that at all take that.

2 years ago

dale92

Tricky!

5 years ago

eking2018

I translated it as "you don't hear," and it said I was right, but it listed "you do not listen" as an alternate translation. Is there no difference between "hear" and "listen" in Spanish, or does it have to do with the context of this specific sentence? Thank you!

2 years ago

TylerHall114852

Can it be "No oyes"...?

2 years ago

wudama

One of the given correct answers is "You can not listen". Apart from the fact that it should be "cannot", where does the "can" come from? Is there an explanation for it?

5 years ago

Spontaneous_Keez

Thats shade. Lol

3 years ago

Maurizio8

How can another tell if someone can hear or not. This phrase was not a question. You can't hear. Say who? ....If the sentence was in question form it would make sense. Or 'You don't hear ...the train, the car, etc.' would work too.

5 years ago

ria546

Would ustedes no oyen be correct if you were addressing a group of people? Thanks x

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yes

4 years ago

nim.sok.3

so cofusing so cofusing so cofusing!!!

3 years ago

lh018

I just had spelling mistakes

3 years ago

LiezelJoyB

I typed "You can not hear" and I lost one heart, it says it should be "You do not hear". I'm a bit confused. So, "can not" is incorrect?

3 years ago

Mary875792

The verb "can" [poder] is not in this sentence.

1 year ago

kingkridai

why cant it be you did not listen

3 years ago

MarriahCoo

Lol i said " you dont have eyes"...wait what?! Haha

3 years ago

EnddyMonto

Its kinda confusing

3 years ago

autumncram

I swear to god the next time doulingo fails me because i forgot the U on YOU im gonna get so mad

3 years ago

cyberubik77

Let me to repeating myself:

3 years ago

799593

thats not nice

2 years ago

Endercheez

If my husband is spanish, I know what to do now.

2 years ago

Mooglesify

There is also "escuchar" I suppose.

2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

I thought escuchar meant listen?

2 years ago

mytaviawas

U shouldn't have both words that mean the same as the one word asked to be defined in the one question

2 years ago

AthenaKorb

whpooooo

1 year ago

Sparkle44Everett

Thats true

1 year ago

Sparkle44Everett

Might as well be my mother...

1 year ago

lindsayhelene

Apparently "You are deaf" is not acceptable.

1 year ago

EllyKae
EllyKae

Deaf is "sordo" (or "sorda"). Granted, deaf can refer to an unwillingness to hear under certain circumstances, but oír is the literal translation for "hear". Seeing as listen (escuchar) is closer to hear it is understandable why that is an acceptable answer as well. Remember, learning a language means learning a lot of vocabulary and choosing the most appropriate translation ;)

1 year ago

lindsayhelene

Thanks! I have to keep reminding myself that we have a bunch of different words with similar meanings in the English language, too. lol

1 year ago

EllyKae
EllyKae

That's the spirit! Believe me, I went through the same thing in grade school whilst learning English xD and now it's practically my main language. Trust me, the more you struggle, the more you learn :)

1 year ago

AlecVinson

why can it not be "you are not hearing"? it marked that as incorrect for me.

1 year ago

-The_Best-

Do you not hear. Is wrong?

10 months ago

ACatNamedRed

What? I couldn't hear you, could you repeat that?

8 months ago

Emma748668

Did not get me!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.