"Беги домой, быстро!"

Translation:Run home, quick!

November 29, 2016

20 Comments


amylhhill

The English should read "Run home quickly" rather than "Run home quick".

February 4, 2017

Squonkalini

Agreed. However, Duo might have been going for the slightly different effect of "Run home, be quick!"

July 12, 2017

tsooj

Not necessarily. If you add a comma, you don't write quickly. "run home, hurry" and "run home, quick" should both be correct, as well as your suggestion run home quickly.

November 4, 2017

TheFinkie

It depends if they're using it as an adverb or an adjective. My Russian grammar is not good enough to tell yet...

February 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"quick" is an adjective = быстрый. "quickly" is an adverb = быстро

If you're going to use the adjective "quick", then the sentence actually is "Run home, [be] quick".

The exercise is clear that the exercise uses the adverb, which means "run home quickly."

"Quick" is just bad English.

April 10, 2019

cezare11

Беги Лес, Беги!!!

March 5, 2018

OlivierKakSalat

Why is it беги and not бежи? I would think that you need the directional verb here?

June 8, 2018

JohnP331

Мне тоже непонятно.

August 28, 2018

Stitomir

Run - Бег. Бег: you - Бежишь, imp.. Беги We - Бежим. imp.. Бегите They - Бегут. imp.. Бегите

February 16, 2019

Jeffrey855877

беги is the imperfective imperative of the verb бежа́ть, so it makes sense - the directive is to head home, not to go there then come back or go somewhere else.

The multidirectional imperfective бегать has the imperative бе́гай.

I can't find what infinitive бежи is derived from - where did you find it?

April 10, 2019

FaizalZahid

What will "home run" be in Russian?

November 29, 2016

Djenthallman

Хоум-ран

November 30, 2016

JakobAlexa1

Is that a rude sentence?

March 12, 2017

gph17

Does the voice recognition not find individual words? If it does, can't the word which is pronounced incorrectly be highlighted?

March 19, 2018

Illuminati970345

So if I am telling someone to run, do I say Беги! ?

July 10, 2018

obscure-memes

Yeah, that sort of thing is mentioned in the Tips & Notes section of one of the skills... can't remember which

December 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

беги is the imperfective imperative of the verb бежа́ть, so it makes sense - the directive is to head home, not to go there then come back or go somewhere else.

The multidirectional imperfective бегать has the imperative бе́гай.

April 10, 2019

MichaelMcK814794

Беги Форрест! Беги!

August 13, 2018

RogerRivero0

Is the г pronounced like an English ''d''? Because that's why here the speaker say.

November 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

No. The audio sounds like the hard "g" sound, and also at https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%B8/#ru

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.