"Co trzymasz w ręce?"

Translation:What are you holding in your hand?

November 29, 2016

9 Comments


one_half_3544

"what are you clutching in your hand?"

November 29, 2016

Jellei

Really seems too specific.

December 1, 2016

Honestfran

rece to me is plural-hands

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Yes, "ręce" is the Nominative (and Accusative) plural. But the sentence uses Locative (it's 'in your hand', after all). "ręce" is the Locative form of "one hand". For plural hands, it would be "Co trzymasz w rękach?"

December 3, 2016

Agnes810472

Happened twice on this question: marked incorrect even though what i typed is exactly the same as the correct answer

May 28, 2017

Toffolux

"what have you (got) in your hand"?

November 19, 2017

Jellei

Why not, added.

November 19, 2017

Frank528974

Is it possible to say 'What are you holding in your arm?' I do not really know the difference between dłon (hand) and ręka (hand, arm?) Someone who can explain?

February 27, 2018

Jellei

I believe that's technically possible but very, very unusual... you rather talk about holding something in your arms, plural.

Generally, "dłoń" is the inside of the hand (so the palm of the hand), but people use it for the whole hand, from the wrist. "ręka" technically is the hand, but in fact people use it for the whole limb.

March 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.