Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a big hotel."

Translation:Ez nagy szálloda.

1
1 year ago

9 Comments


Quiques95

Does "ez" means both "this" and "it"?

1
Reply1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is a bit ambiguous. "This" is "ez", and "that" is "az". Where does "it" fall? I am not sure. It can go either way, depending on the situation. Also, the usage is different between English and Hungarian.

4
Reply1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

The same problem we have in German, when we have to translate "es" (ENG: it) into Hungarian.

We also have the demonstrative pronoun "das", which also gives no idea about the (subjective feeling) of the distance to the refered object. To make it clear, we might say "das hier" (ENG:this / HUNG:ez) or "das dort" (ENG:that / HUNG:az).

But why do you hear sometimes "Ez itt..." or "Az ott..."? :-)

3
Reply1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Very interesting, thank you.

For "ez itt, az ott", you can also hear it in English. I do not know about German though. You can search the internet for "this here", you will find interesting articles. Maybe it is substandard in English, maybe it is idiomatic, I am not sure. But in Hungarian it is perfectly fine. Let us just say that it is used for emphasis, for strenghtening the "ez" or "az".
"Ez itt a legjobb barátom." - This here is my best friend.
"Ez itt a Hősök tere." - This here is Heroes' Square.
Etc.

Maybe it is more acceptable when there is something inserted between "this/that" and "here":
"Ez az ember itt a legjobb barátom." - This person here is my best friend.
"Ez a tér itt a Hősök tere." - This square here is Heroes' Square.

For this-that-it, I can imagine a conversation like this:

"What is this building?" - "Mi ez az épület?"
"It is a hotel." - "(Ez) egy szálloda."
"What is that building?" - "Mi az az épület?"
"It is a bank." - "Az egy bank."

4
Reply1 year ago

Joeintheory

I think all of the Nordic languages also use this here/that there

It is strange in English, because I think maybe the meaning of this in English is already closer to ez itt than ez.

This here/that there is never used in written English, except when here/there are used literally as places: I will keep this here, and bring that there

That is OK, because the sentence is: I will keep this (thing which is here now) here (in the same location). The other sentence I will keep this there means I will keep this (thing which is here now) there (another location) So it is not always redundant to write this here.

Can you say This here is my best friend in spoken English? Millions of native speakers would say it. But it's "nonstandard" and is very regional. So if you say it with a Hungarian accent, people might laugh at you :)

2
Reply1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Very interesting, thank you!
The strangest use of "this" for me in English is when they ask on the phone "Who is this?". My logic would say "Who is that?". "Who is this?" feels like "Who am I?" to me. I always want to answer "How would I know?? You tell me!"
Hungarian would say "Ki az?" or, more politely, "Kivel beszélek?"

3
1 year ago

Joeintheory

Who is this? doesn't make sense in English either. It's just how people speak.

A polite version is even worse: May I ask who is calling? Yes, please go ahead and ask who is calling!

1
1 year ago

Giulia716503

Isn't it better to say "ez egy nagy szálloda"?

1
Reply7 months ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

It is possible as well. If it is marked as wrong, than report it next time - Irony on maybe within ten months it will be fine then Irony off

But the indefinite article is not a must here. You have to use it in the context of "one of some others" or "one of many others".

1
Reply7 months ago