Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"By then, you will have called someone else."

Translation:Para entonces, habrás llamado a alguien más.

4 years ago

36 Comments


undinenstaub
undinenstaub

Why can't I say otro instead of más? Otro is another one, while más is more, isn't it? So otro seams to be better for else to me...

3 years ago

knowah
knowah

"algunién más" is just a phrase you have to know. If you want to use otro, you could say "Para entonces, habrás llamado a otra persona"

3 years ago

Tom968478

yes, you can say "a otra persona" and I did. DL didn't like it.

2 months ago

elanaknt

Entonces can mean both "then" and " so (then)" as in Sherrymab's example. But "para entonces" seems like the best translation to me as well. As Samsta said, para = by (time/deadlines).

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Ahhh! I'm glad you reminded me that "para = by (time/deadlines)." Have a lingots!

8 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I was leaning toward "Por entonces..."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"leaning" as in the leaning tower of Para?

3 years ago

likethree

get out

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

what a strange nick ...

1 year ago

likethree

why thank you

1 year ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

Great pun!

2 years ago

LeoGirard

I'm wondering about using the indirect object "le" before the verb as this is a call "to" someone not calling someone something (Me llamaron burro), also the use of just "otro" for someone else instead of "otra persona".

4 years ago

sherrymab

For some reason Para entonces doesn't sound right to me. Does anyone else find that as a strange translation?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

No, "para entonces" is a good translation. "Para" is "by" when referring to time. For example, "Para el lunes, habrás muerto" = "By Monday, you will have died".

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Para el lunes, habrás muerto? Ay Dios mio, so sad... jajaja

4 years ago

sherrymab

Ok, but I thought entonces was more like "so then.." Nadie estaba en la casa, entonces, fui al mercado. Would it be para después?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Entonces" is used for statements like that, but sometimes it's also used for time. Check out Spanish words for "Then".

4 years ago

CattleRustler

kind of, maybe por aquel tiempo is better?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Given that "por" translates into "through," among other things, I decided that translating "by then" into "through" wouldn't work b/c "through" evokes continuity rather than futurity. You could say that I chose "para" by default.

1 year ago

goku729

what is wrong with my answer? "para entonces, vosotros habréis llamado alguien más"

2 years ago

LeoGirard

Probably it's the "personal a" that is missing before "alguien". I haven't seen the vosotros forms used too often on this site but I expect they're acceptable. (Udtedes) habrán llamado a ...) should also be accepted as well as (vos) habrás llamado a....)

2 years ago

redphillips

No, I slipped up and omitted the personal "a" but got a correct answer (9-25-18). And the alternative correct answer did have it, so that's a pretty solid "correct" on both responses. But I used the second person singular "habrás", so that may be the reason. Duo (at least here in the USA) appears to be mostly oriented to New World Spanish, so perhaps they overlooked "vosotros habréis", seeing as how that's mostly an Old World conjugation. Interesting stuff, actually.

2 weeks ago

justinlbarker

Would this be a natural way of saying this: Entonces, usted habra llamado a otro

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

Why is "algún otro" wrong. Spanishdict.com uses " Algún pobre anciano" for "some poor old man."

3 years ago

LeoGirard

Algún (& variants ) otro = another thing. Alguien = person Algún pobre anciano = "un" pobre anciano cualquiera ( desconocido ) the person is already mention algún has the effect of an indefinite article here.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

I will ponder this. Thanks.

3 years ago

Thru-Hiker
Thru-Hiker

"Entonces" without "para" is right. I've never heard "Para entonces" in Spain. Maybe it is right in South America like other phrases i've seen here.

2 years ago

EricTuonAl

para entonces, llamaras a alguien mas or para entonces, habrás llamado a alguien más both of these should work

8 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Porque no a estas alturas

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Entonces o por eso came to my mind. Por eso, "for that" or "because of that" and entonces stating "then" or "next" Para is nice and simplifies the language learning but it seems so over used that in my opinion thwarts the use of understanding how verbs work. Nonetheless, i can't really complain

    4 months ago

Maria696768
    Maria696768

    Y si yo escribir por ahora... es incorrecto?

    3 months ago

LeoGirard

    Por ahora would be closer to "just now" or "for the time being" or "at present"

    3 months ago

Soph1108

    I misunderstood it and thought it meant you will have called a different person So I translated as "Para entonces, habrá llamado a alguien diferente." I feel like that should be accepted...

    2 months ago

Carol870492

    I think this is unfair; sneaking in something you haven't been exposed to before. Para entonces y alguien mas.

    7 months ago

redphillips

    But they DID expose us to both phrases before (or maybe they got to me and somehow slipped past you) since I had put them on my vocab notes. I think the algorithms pick all the lessons out at random from a big selection, so you may have been "passed over". I know it has also happened to me from time to time, and it can be quite confusing, especially if there are two in one sentence. THAT'S unusual.

    2 weeks ago

Carol870492

    Why does Duo add something out of the blue, like "by then"???

    7 months ago