"They drink the juice."

Translation:Αυτοί πίνουν τον χυμό.

November 29, 2016

9 Comments


MissesCG

Why we use "τον" and not "το" in this case? Is it because of the plural of persons?

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

It's because χυμός is masculine.

According to the current rules, the masculine accusative article is always τον with a final nu.

(When I learned Greek, the rules were different and it would have been το in this sentence; the rules then took into account the first sound of the following word in deciding whether to use το or τον.)

June 25, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Well, actually what i see is that correct answer here is this: Αυτοί πίνουν το χυμό.

July 11, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I appreciate the clarification that the final nu is the current rule and that you grew up with it being dropped. To drop or not to drop? I've read elsewhere that the rule was adopted (I'm not sure when or what body made the rule) to help avoid confusion with neuter nouns but that the people routinely drop the nu, on the one hand, and that formal Gk will keep the nu no matter what letter follows.

March 3, 2019

RickPaddock

Why can't I use αυτά? There is no reference to which gender is drinking the juice

November 29, 2016

troll1995

It's added now, thanks!

November 30, 2016

Zoe163023

Αυτή is more correct I believe (checked with my greek mum) but it's labelled as a typo by this question.

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

αυτή means "she"

αυτοί means "they"

The two sound identical.

But given the verb πίνουν which has the "they" form, only αυτοί can be correct.

August 18, 2017

Zoe163023

Ahh ok thank you. I should have noticed that the spelling changed the meaning.

August 24, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.