1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί προσπαθεί να τον ακ…

"Το παιδί προσπαθεί να τον ακούσει."

Translation:The child tries to hear him.

November 29, 2016

5 Comments


Hancy1931

Why is it "να τον ακούσει" instead of "να τον ακούει"? Is the infinitive different from the present in general?


RaleighStarbuck

Could this not also be "The child tries to hear it"? (if the "it" is θόρυβο for example)


troll1995
Mod

Yes, but on context. I think that accepting the neuter here, without context, may cause confusion. (because τον=him literally)


EileenMeye2

Why not "The child is trying to hear him"?


mizinamo

Why not "The child is trying to hear him"?

That's another possible (and accepted) translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.