"Το παιδί προσπαθεί να τον ακούσει."

Translation:The child tries to hear him.

November 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hancy1931

Why is it "να τον ακούσει" instead of "να τον ακούει"? Is the infinitive different from the present in general?


RaleighStarbuck

Could this not also be "The child tries to hear it"? (if the "it" is θόρυβο for example)


troll1995

Yes, but on context. I think that accepting the neuter here, without context, may cause confusion. (because τον=him literally)


EileenMeye2

Why not "The child is trying to hear him"?


mizinamo

Why not "The child is trying to hear him"?

That's another possible (and accepted) translation.


free_bee_cri

Λιπαμαι, γιατι είναι τον αλλα οχι του. Sorry, why is it τον and not τού


D_..

Το παιδί προσπαθεί να τον ακούσει. = Το παιδί προσπαθεί να ακούσει αυτόν.
This is a direct object and is therefore shortened to the weak form of the pronoun before the verb in the accusative.
Indirect weak object pronouns go before the verb in the genitive:
Δίνω το δώρο σε αυτόν = Του δίνω το δώρο = Του το δίνω.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.