1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az alatt az óra alatt vár a …

"Az alatt az óra alatt vár a lány, amelyikhez az a fiú siet."

Translation:The girl waits under the clock to which that boy is hurrying.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


ray.meredith

Shouldn't "Az alatt az óra alatt vár a lány, amelyikhez az a fiú siet" be "The girl waits under THAT clock, to which that boy hurries"? (I've reported it.)

The "az alatt" part of "az alatt az óra alatt" is "THAT", as I understand it. "Under THE clock" would simply be "Az óra alatt vár a lány ...", right?


vvsey

That is one way, or you can simply just drop the comma from the English sentence to match it to the Hungarian meaning. Thereby the second clause would automatically become an identifying one, instead of just being a piece of extra information.

"The girl waits under the clock to which that boy is hurrying."
"The girl waits under the clock which that boy is hurrying to."

Unfortunately, this is still a wide-spread problem throughout the course, as of the writing of this comment. The Hungarian sentence requires the comma, the English sentence should NOT have a comma, in most of these cases in this course.


Judit294350

Ray - I don't think so. The that is there for the Hungarian clause pairing. To translate it as a "that" implies the "to which the boy hurries" is an add on - she's waiting at THAT clock. But in the Hungarian the clock is identified as the one to which the boy is hurrying.


GyrgyFnyes1

Ezt írtam : The girl is waiting under that clock, to which that boy hurries. Szerinte hibás, szerintem meg a helyesnk megadott válasz a rossz.


clairelanc3

I still don't understand why not "under THAT clock"


Judit294350

Because it is not natural English, I suspect. The "az" is really just there to link to the second clause.


Kolozs2

I clearly heard 'Az alatt az ur alatt...' that making it look like a strange ménage à trois.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.