1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Please, stay with me until m…

"Please, stay with me until my father comes."

Translation:Te rog, rămâi cu mine până când vine tatăl meu.

November 30, 2016

11 Comments


olb38

Can somebody explain why " Te rog, tamai cu mine pana cand tatal meu vine! " is denied as wrong?


crbratu

”Te rog, stai cu mine până vine tatăl meu” should also be OK


9F0KBOTL

Should not "Te rog, rămâi cu mine până când tatăl meu vine" also be okay? Or does the position of the verb matter here?


crbratu

No. It is uncommon to hear "Te rog, rămâi cu mine până când tatăl meu vine", only "Te rog, rămâi cu mine până când vine tatăl meu". Same for ”până răsare soarele”, ”până cântă orchestra”, etc.

There are indeed cases when you can use it the other way:"Te rog, rămâi cu mine până când tatăl meu adoarme" or "Te rog, rămâi cu mine până când adoarme tatăl meu" are both used

Unfortunately I do not have an explanation for this :-(


ButterflyTeach3r

Is "tata" correct for "MY father" or is it an error? (I don't want to report it if my understanding is at fault) :)


crbratu

Here diacritics really matter :-) tată = father, tatăl meu = my father, tata = dad, Note that in English it is possible to have both ”my father ” and ”my dad” while in Romanian ”tata” is always ”mine”. You will never find ”tata meu”, only ”tatăl meu”. ”Cine este el? - Este tata!”


Iul1

Tata means father, tatăl is posessive, and you know whose father the sentence is talking about when you see the meu following it. Tatăl meu means my father.


Yuehan26

Actually, "tatăl" is not necessarily possessive. It's just the articulated form for "tată", so "the father". After that, the fact that you use the articulated form before a possessive, is just a grammatical rule


Tony713682

I would have thought that TATA would translate as DAD and the sentence does say MY FATHER. Sometimes it is hard to pick the alternatives that are accepted


Vrexo

Tată = father Tata = the father Tătic = dad Tăticul = the dad


Iul1

Tata means father, tatăl is posessive, and you know whose father the sentence is talking about when you see the meu following it. Tatăl meu means my father.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.