1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man eats garlic for brea…

"The man eats garlic for breakfast."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă usturoi la micul dejun.

November 30, 2016

13 Comments


Paulius58821

Gotta keep them vampires in check


MortimerCat

Garlic for breakfast!


maxxjumbl

Why micul? The tips say it's mic dejun? Where is any of this vocabulary like garlic explained? I know because I grew up speaking Romanian (poorly), but for non-native speakers - and for me a few lessons from now - it's really confusing.


ID-007

mic = small/little; micul = the small/little; same as bărbat and bărbatul... If you want to learn more about Romanian words, I suggest you check THE free source: http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/usturoi


kary294874

Thank you so much


LucasBauer19

Doesnt "La" mean: at? Wouldnt that mean he eats garlic AT breakfast, not for?


Christian601649

I also do not get this. Sometimes "la" is needed, sometimes not. The logic behind that eludes me so far. I had a case "el mananca ... cine". I used the "la" in this case and that was not accepted. This in mind, I answered this question without the "la", and now that was wrong. Anyone with a deeper insight?


iiai

When you say at you mean at the time of breakfast, near an egg, some butter and another things. Using for make me think to the fact that the garlic is his only breakfast. Don't be upset, there were probably many such breakfasts for the author of this sentence...


romanianjedi

Why is "omul" not accepted as well as "barbatul"?


ID-007

you should submit it as possible solution...


iiai

The word "om" is more general, it means "a person" and when we say "oameni" we talk about "men and women". Particularly, at singular person, "om" can be used as "bărbat" and must be accepted.


LovRailWay

I don't understand

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.