"The man eats garlic for breakfast."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă usturoi la micul dejun.

November 30, 2016

8 Comments


MortimerCat

Garlic for breakfast!

July 2, 2017

maxxjumbl

Why micul? The tips say it's mic dejun? Where is any of this vocabulary like garlic explained? I know because I grew up speaking Romanian (poorly), but for non-native speakers - and for me a few lessons from now - it's really confusing.

November 30, 2016

ID-007

mic = small/little; micul = the small/little; same as bărbat and bărbatul... If you want to learn more about Romanian words, I suggest you check THE free source: http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/usturoi

December 31, 2016

romanianjedi

Why is "omul" not accepted as well as "barbatul"?

December 16, 2016

ID-007

you should submit it as possible solution...

December 31, 2016

iiai
Mod

The word "om" is more general, it means "a person" and when we say "oameni" we talk about "men and women". Particularly, at singular person, "om" can be used as "bărbat" and must be accepted.

December 11, 2018

Paulius58821

Gotta keep them vampires in check

May 19, 2019

LucasBauer19

Doesnt "La" mean: at? Wouldnt that mean he eats garlic AT breakfast, not for?

November 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.