"Două femei scriu și doi bărbați citesc cartea."

Translation:Two women write and two men read the book.

November 30, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

Easy way to remember: a SCRIBE writes and a reader CITES


ratherastory

I'm not sure I understand how pronouns are added to the end of a word. IfWhy isn't it cartela? Is it due to a gradual shift in pronunciation, or is there a rule I've missed?


razvan.marin

Pronouns are not added to the end of nouns.

You have the word carte which means book, and the English equivalent of the book is cartea as it is a feminine noun.

For masculine nouns like urs which means bear, the equivalent of the bear would be ursul.


Graham_1984_LON

this is probably a stupid question. but how do you now if the noun is masculine or feminine? Is it that this sentence begins by referencing two women that make the book feminine rather than following on from referencing two men?

If so would the book become masculine if you reversed the subjects of the sentence?


razvan.marin

It doesn't matter who is reading the book. The book is always feminine.

How do you know whether a noun is feminine, masculine or neuter (singular like a masculine but plural like a feminine)? Well, there is no reliable way to figure it out - you just have to know or look it up.

Even when you come from another language having such nouns, like Spanish or French, you don't really know, as libro is masculine in Spanish while carte is feminine in Romanian.


BarbaraRoach

The trouble is that carta in Spanish is letter and I keep writing letter in the Romanian course when it should be book.


KevinSmith777042

the words a and the are indefinite and definite articles rather than pronouns. Razvan marin's explanation of your problem is very helpful.


IqbalHamid1

If the noun ends in te letter e, you omit the letter 'l', and just append the the letter 'a' at the end to assign the definite article to that noun. In plain lingo, urs becomes ursul because it dies not end in 'e' and carte becomes cartea because carte ends with an 'e'.


ArguingInElvish

Is there any pronunciation difference between carte & cartea ?


KevinSmith777042

The simple answer is yes. To demonstrate it through this medium is impossible - one sounds like a short e and the other like an almost unheard e followed by a short a as in uh. You will just have to find modules with them in and listen a repeat many times. more confusing is if another vowel follows in the next word - the terminal vowel sounds can get rather lost in fast speech to my English ear! Thing is in English our vowels can be completely changed and it is just a different accent that we understand, whereas in Romanian little vowel tweaks mean different things - like i,ii and iii endings for example.


AntoPineiro

I don't understand when goes două and when goes doi (I though it had to do with one being used for the accusative form and other for the nominative form but now I don't know)


theWaffler42

me too and i'm not sure but what I mostly saw was usually doua comes for femei and doi comes for barbati (sorry i don't have the accents) i don't know if it depends on gender or not...


RazCal2021

They say citesc like it's citesct.


VictorBeha1

Do I need to get my hearing checked. I cannot hear the difference between the speaker saying carte and cartea? :(


KevinSmith777042

It is worth a try. Most likely though, you need to attune your ear through repeated listening to multiple speakers.


najwa984836

Douä for feminine doi for masculine


najwa984836

Carte =book Cartea =the book


RazCal2021

(On the slow version I mean)


WendyAcost913760

Is the a rule to numbers? when to use for a femenine or masculine as două and doi??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.