"No, it is not foggy."

Translation:Nac ydy, dydy hi ddim yn niwlog.

1 year ago

10 Comments


MargaretWe2
MargaretWe2

I seem to remember being taught "Nag ydy" (with a "g" instead of a "c") as a child. Am I "misremembering" or is this another way to say it?

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

in several dialects, nac ydy is pronounced as /nag ydy/.

1 year ago

MargaretWe2
MargaretWe2

Thanks, ibisc! So, is this purely a pronunciation thing, or would it also be spelled "nag ydy"?

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Just pronunciation. However, quite a few people write as they speak when writing informally, so you may see it written as well. I would avoid doing that while you are learning, though. to avoid confusing yourself!

1 year ago

MargaretWe2
MargaretWe2

OK, good, thanks! Appreciate your help! Diolch yn fawr!

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Why can't you use "mae" instead of "dydy"?

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

This is explained in the notes for 'Present tense 3', a section that comes up shortly before this one.

Mae... is used to state that something exists or is happening. Dydy/Dyw... ddim... is its negative form when saying that something is not happening:

  • Mae hi'n wlyb - It's wet.
  • Dydy hi ddim yn wlyb - It is not wet.
1 year ago

jon42342

can anyone tell me why na,dyw hi ddim yn niwlog has been marked wrong? thank you

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

The form of 'no' that is used depends on the question asked. Here it is most like to have been something like - Ydy hi'n niwlog o hyd? (Is it still foggy?) - and so the answer is Nac ydy...

(That said, you could probably devise an emphatic question which would justify the Na... form of 'No...', but it might not be a very natural-sounding one.)

1 year ago

jon42342

thank you for the explanation :-)

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.