1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "No, it is not foggy."

"No, it is not foggy."

Translation:Nac ydy, dydy hi ddim yn niwlog.

November 30, 2016

10 Comments


MargaretWe2

I seem to remember being taught "Nag ydy" (with a "g" instead of a "c") as a child. Am I "misremembering" or is this another way to say it?


ibisc

in several dialects, nac ydy is pronounced as /nag ydy/.


MargaretWe2

Thanks, ibisc! So, is this purely a pronunciation thing, or would it also be spelled "nag ydy"?


ibisc

Just pronunciation. However, quite a few people write as they speak when writing informally, so you may see it written as well. I would avoid doing that while you are learning, though. to avoid confusing yourself!


MargaretWe2

OK, good, thanks! Appreciate your help! Diolch yn fawr!


CobaltOakTree

Why can't you use "mae" instead of "dydy"?


ibisc

This is explained in the notes for 'Present tense 3', a section that comes up shortly before this one.

Mae... is used to state that something exists or is happening. Dydy/Dyw... ddim... is its negative form when saying that something is not happening:

  • Mae hi'n wlyb - It's wet.
  • Dydy hi ddim yn wlyb - It is not wet.

jon42342

can anyone tell me why na,dyw hi ddim yn niwlog has been marked wrong? thank you


ibisc

The form of 'no' that is used depends on the question asked. Here it is most like to have been something like - Ydy hi'n niwlog o hyd? (Is it still foggy?) - and so the answer is Nac ydy...

(That said, you could probably devise an emphatic question which would justify the Na... form of 'No...', but it might not be a very natural-sounding one.)


jon42342

thank you for the explanation :-)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.