"No, it is not foggy."

Translation:Nac ydy, dydy hi ddim yn niwlog.

November 30, 2016

10 Comments


MargaretWe2

I seem to remember being taught "Nag ydy" (with a "g" instead of a "c") as a child. Am I "misremembering" or is this another way to say it?

January 14, 2017

ibisc

in several dialects, nac ydy is pronounced as /nag ydy/.

January 14, 2017

MargaretWe2

Thanks, ibisc! So, is this purely a pronunciation thing, or would it also be spelled "nag ydy"?

January 15, 2017

ibisc

Just pronunciation. However, quite a few people write as they speak when writing informally, so you may see it written as well. I would avoid doing that while you are learning, though. to avoid confusing yourself!

January 15, 2017

MargaretWe2

OK, good, thanks! Appreciate your help! Diolch yn fawr!

January 17, 2017

CobaltOakTree

Why can't you use "mae" instead of "dydy"?

November 30, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for 'Present tense 3', a section that comes up shortly before this one.

Mae... is used to state that something exists or is happening. Dydy/Dyw... ddim... is its negative form when saying that something is not happening:

  • Mae hi'n wlyb - It's wet.
  • Dydy hi ddim yn wlyb - It is not wet.
November 30, 2016

jon42342

can anyone tell me why na,dyw hi ddim yn niwlog has been marked wrong? thank you

January 29, 2017

ibisc

The form of 'no' that is used depends on the question asked. Here it is most like to have been something like - Ydy hi'n niwlog o hyd? (Is it still foggy?) - and so the answer is Nac ydy...

(That said, you could probably devise an emphatic question which would justify the Na... form of 'No...', but it might not be a very natural-sounding one.)

January 29, 2017

jon42342

thank you for the explanation :-)

January 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.