Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is your duty."

Translation:C'est votre devoir.

0
4 years ago

33 Comments


swathin

C'est ta responsibilité?

6
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Le devoir or l'obligation refer to a moral duty. La responsabilité refers to a job or function. All may be translated as "duty" with their respective meanings. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/duty Usually, when referring to a job, one refers to "duties", not "duty". Using "duty" is generally going to be interpreted in the sense of a moral obligation. Duty could also refer to a specific aspect of one's job, however.

21
Reply3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

"C'est ton obligation" not accepted presently. (Reported)

2
Reply2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is now accepted.

4
Reply2 years ago

thecaligarmo

Responsibility and duty are different and have slightly different meanings/connotations. And since duo is trying to teach the latter it makes sense not to accept responsabilité.

1
Reply3 years ago

Clavendys
Clavendys

French native here. "C'est ta tâche!" should be accepted. "Tâche" means task, duty, chore, assignment and so on. "Une tâche à accomplir". Kind regards

3
Reply2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The English "duty" generally includes the idea of an obligation or requirement, or a moral responsibility as part of the job. A duty may be one of the requirements/functions/responsibilities of a job but is usually not the job itself. One can "report for duty" and one's duties (pl) are all the assignments or requirements of the job. It is possible that one may say "your duty is to clean those dishes" which could include job/assignment/chore/task. In that sense, la tâche is accepted.

3
Reply2 years ago

MrN331435

"Devoir" was used to mean "homework" on a previous question. How literal is that translation? Do the French refer to homework as "devoir" for example?

2
Reply2 years ago

SindyDeLaCruz

yes my boyfriend always tells his parents he has a "devoir" he must do when speaking about homework.

0
Reply1 year ago

HunterofApollo

Oui. Les devoirs. Une création de le diable

0
Reply7 months ago

sv-b
sv-b

Cela est votre devoir?

1
Reply4 years ago

cadilhac

In this, you would really insist on that. Either that, or it sounds a little bit high register. This can be, however, arguably accepted.

6
Reply4 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

I feel that merely because the sentence contains the demonstrative pronoun that it is stressed as is. If that was not intended, then "C'est ton / votre devoir" would just be "It is your duty" in English.

In my opinion, a phrase such as "That is your duty" is much better conveyed by:

  • Ça, c'est ton / votre devoir. or
  • Cela est ton / votre devoir.
4
Reply2 years ago

kronos31

Same question for me. Otherwise it should be it's your duty. Duo sometimes mess you up in instate of helping :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Viktorianischen

This sentence can also translate to "this is your homework" :b

1
Reply2 years ago

FrkChievous
FrkChievous

Ceci est ton devoir. If stressing "that".

0
Reply3 years ago

nzchicago

Ceci is this, not that.

0
Reply2 years ago

nickelastic
nickelastic

Why not 'cela est ton devoir'?

0
Reply3 years ago

corianne41

Why can't we use "voila"?

0
Reply3 years ago

nzchicago

I think that would mean "here is" or "there is"

0
Reply2 years ago

Willardo52

Why is it C'est which translated would be "it is". Rather it should "cela est"... "that is". ( as opposed to "ceci" .... this is) I wrote cela est and the duo translators in their wisdom said.... (surprise surprise)...Non! Porquoi? How would you translate cela est votre devoir?

0
Reply2 years ago

Mac244295
Mac244295

I though that the French say "c'est de votre devoir"? Am I right?

0
Reply2 years ago

Mac244295
Mac244295

I think that I have answered my own question. C'est de votre devoir is What is your job.

0
Reply2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Not really, you were right the first time. It is indeed common to say "C'est de votre devoir de... / Il est de votre devoir de... + infinitive" in the sense of It's your duty / responsibility / obligation to..., It's part of your job to..., You are obliged to....

As for "What is your job (=duty)?" that would be "Quel est votre devoir ?"

1
Reply2 years ago

Mac244295
Mac244295

Yes thanks Jacques. I thought I was right and I can clearly see my error in my latest post. By name you sound like a natural French speaker. Is that so?.

0
Reply2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Any time, mate! No, I'm not a native speaker; my mother tongue is actually Greek : ) I'm almost certain that what I've written is correct, though.

1
Reply2 years ago

yab401
yab401

the correct answer appears as: "it is your responsability"

0
Reply1 year ago

RamaswamyA

Why is "cette est ton devoir" wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

nzchicago

Because cette is not a pronoun that can function on its own as a subject. It always modifies a noun that follows it. Cette maison=that house.

C'est (Ce+est)=it is/this is/that is

0
Reply1 year ago

Faranae
Faranae

Fun fact: there's a newspaper in Quebec called "Le Devoir". It's considered conservative in the Quebec context (separatism, cultural protectionism, and to throw a wrench in the normal narrative, very socialist), but is also well respected and is the only truly independent newspaper in Quebec and one of the only ones in Canada. In the past, its motto was "do what you must" but currently it is "free to think" (libre de penser).

0
Reply10 months ago

go55ie
go55ie

C'est ton devoir?

0
Reply10 months ago

nzchicago

It should also be accepted.

0
Reply10 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

I put ”Ça c'est votre devoir” because I heard the phrase and have seen it written, too. Am I wrong, should it usually only be used as an exclamation or is it just not common?

0
Reply9 months ago