1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I made the boy disappointed."

"I made the boy disappointed."

Translation:Tôi đã làm cậu bé thất vọng.

November 30, 2016

2 Comments


mafi5505

Is there any connection between hy vọng (hope) and thất vọng (disappointed)? Obviously "vọng" in both words is the same, but is it just a coincidence?

April 8, 2018

wordgeek416

vọng 望 by itself means "to hope; to expect".

thất 失 means "to lose". So 失望 literally means "to lose hope".

the hy 希 in hy vọng 希望 also means "to hope". Many Chinese and Vietnamese words use two components that mean the same thing to reinforce that meaning.

April 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.