1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "His woman is beautiful."

"His woman is beautiful."

Translation:Femeia lui este frumoasă.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Is "sa" and "lui" always interchangeable?


MireilleWolf

lui: the owner is masculine, the owned object can be masculine or feminin or neuter, sg or pl. / sa: the owner can be masculine or feminin sg, the object is feminin sg


paul448945

So would this be correct ... masa sa (his table)?


ElleLeonar1

I only knew which one it was because deștept means smart.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.