"We felt lonely."

Translation:Ci siamo sentiti soli.

February 14, 2013

5 Comments


die7fox

Curious: Would "abbiamo sentiti soli" have been correct here, as well?

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No; reflexive verbs always take essere.

February 14, 2013

erikalinor

but sentire is used with avere no? l'ho sentita?

June 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, but it's a matter of context :)

  • Ho sentito una notizia (I heard a news) [active]

  • Mi sono sentito poco bene (I felt a little unwell) [reflexive]

  • Il terremoto si รจ sentito bene (people felt the earthquake well) [passive]

Now, when you have to use an active, passive or reflexive form isn't always clear.

June 24, 2013

magofa

I wonder why they put these reflexive verbs in this lesson. It's very confusing. I wish they would have a separate lesson for them

July 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.