"Ich will nicht zum Arzt!"

Translation:I do not want to go to the doctor!

February 14, 2013

17 Comments


tmvphil

I would have naively guessed you need a 'gehen' in there somewhere. Is there a rule here or is this just idiomatic?

February 14, 2013

christian

After certain modal verbs, the main verb can be dropped.

February 14, 2013

marziotta

This is especially in spoken language, I think. Am I wrong?

February 21, 2013

christian

You're right.

February 21, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thanks, that helps.

May 13, 2013

Magister_Smith

As Christian said, the infinitive can often be dropped when it is implied. Same as in English: I would like a beer (to drink).

August 2, 2014

arphenion

"I do not want to see a doctor!" should be right too?

March 2, 2013

rmz

The meaning is very similar but I guess "zum" is the reason you should assume the intended verb is "Go". ZUM in this sentence means "To the" so you cannot say: I do not want to see to the doctor.

March 11, 2013

Afterdark017

Yes it should be accepted, but I think it is by now?

@Natalino4ka: You're right, that "zum" includes a definite article and hence would have to be translated using "the" instead of "a". However, in THIS case, if someone says "Ich gehe zum Arzt", it doesn't necessarily mean they're going to a particular doctor - it just means they're going to a doctor. It's a common phrase. Therefore, in this case, "I don't want to see a doctor" is a perfectly fine translation.

September 24, 2014

Natalino4ka

I am not native speaker, but I think the article should be "the" not "a" because of "zum = zu + dem"

June 20, 2013

mike.jb.tyson

That's true when literally translated, but dativ nouns always require an article, and that article doesn't always translate directly back into English

March 26, 2016

Shimerab

I need to learn this in every language available.

November 9, 2016

Laeksaa

I think the opposite sentence is more useful!

July 4, 2017

Pouriya0

I have problem with the place of nicht, why isn't it "Ich will zum Arzt nicht" ?

December 1, 2017

PatriciaJH

I'm not a native German speaker, but -- most often the verb goes after the finite verb: "ich will nicht zum..." meaning "I don't want to go..."

You can move the "nicht" to change the emphasis, and make it clear that the negation is about some other element in the sentence, but that just doesn't work here -- "will nicht" is really a single idea, and moving "nicht" away from "will" would just weaken the sentence and make it sound funny.

There's some good information about German word order in the following link -- search down for "placement of nicht"

October 31, 2018

Lassi161650

Warum nicht: "I will not go to the doctor?" Wenn nicht, wie sagst man das?

June 21, 2018

PatriciaJH

"Ich werde nicht zum Arzt gehen."

"Ich will" means "I want," it's what's called a "false friend."

October 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.