"Ich will nicht zum Arzt!"

Translation:I do not want to go to the doctor!

February 14, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmvphil

I would have naively guessed you need a 'gehen' in there somewhere. Is there a rule here or is this just idiomatic?


[deactivated user]

    After certain modal verbs, the main verb can be dropped.


marziotta

    This is especially in spoken language, I think. Am I wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      You're right.


PhillipStanley

      Thanks, that helps.


Magister_Smith

      As Christian said, the infinitive can often be dropped when it is implied. Same as in English: I would like a beer (to drink).


Shimerab

      I need to learn this in every language available.


Laeksaa

      I think the opposite sentence is more useful!


arphenion

      "I do not want to see a doctor!" should be right too?


rmz

      The meaning is very similar but I guess "zum" is the reason you should assume the intended verb is "Go". ZUM in this sentence means "To the" so you cannot say: I do not want to see to the doctor.


Afterdark017

      Yes it should be accepted, but I think it is by now?

      @Natalino4ka: You're right, that "zum" includes a definite article and hence would have to be translated using "the" instead of "a". However, in THIS case, if someone says "Ich gehe zum Arzt", it doesn't necessarily mean they're going to a particular doctor - it just means they're going to a doctor. It's a common phrase. Therefore, in this case, "I don't want to see a doctor" is a perfectly fine translation.


Natalino4ka

      I am not native speaker, but I think the article should be "the" not "a" because of "zum = zu + dem"


mike.jb.tyson

      That's true when literally translated, but dativ nouns always require an article, and that article doesn't always translate directly back into English


Pouriya0

      I have problem with the place of nicht, why isn't it "Ich will zum Arzt nicht" ?


PatriciaJH

      I'm not a native German speaker, but -- most often the verb goes after the finite verb: "ich will nicht zum..." meaning "I don't want to go..."

      You can move the "nicht" to change the emphasis, and make it clear that the negation is about some other element in the sentence, but that just doesn't work here -- "will nicht" is really a single idea, and moving "nicht" away from "will" would just weaken the sentence and make it sound funny.

      There's some good information about German word order in the following link -- search down for "placement of nicht"


CharafFergali

      If there is a preposition with the complement, which is the case here (zu), nicht is placed berore the complement and its preposition.


LassiCat

      Warum nicht: "I will not go to the doctor?" Wenn nicht, wie sagst man das?


PatriciaJH

      "Ich werde nicht zum Arzt gehen."

      "Ich will" means "I want," it's what's called a "false friend."


AmeyaTulpule

      Can I also say "Ich will zum Arzt nicht"?


Afterdark017

      You can't. "'Nicht' precedes what it negates" (https://yourdailygerman.com/position-nicht-german/).

      "Ich will zum Arzt nicht" is like saying "I want to go to the doctor not".


sushil_k

      is it because zum already indicates movement they have dropped gehen?


CharafFergali

      It's not because of zum. With modal verbs, like ''wollen'' here, we can drop the verb and the action is implied in the sentence.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.