1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul are castraveți și us…

"Băiatul are castraveți și usturoi."

Translation:The boy has cucumbers and garlic.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


hannie125

Does anyone know the plural for garlic? It's a collective noun in english so I'm thinking there wouldn't be one in Romanian...


brinkerl

It's the same for plural and singular in Romanian, just as it is in English. Garlic is not quantitative, so either 'one clove of...' or 'some cloves of' is implied with garlic.


kfin2313

I think that "usturoi" might be cloves of garlic? I've run across "cap de usturoi" which is "head of garlic" as far as I can tell.


8jEZuexx

Isn't 'cățel de usturoi' clove of garlic?


brinkerl

Yes it is. Sounds funny with literal English translation: cățel being either puppy or small dog.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.