"Băiatul are castraveți și usturoi."

Translation:The boy has cucumbers and garlic.

November 30, 2016

3 Comments


hannie125

Does anyone know the plural for garlic? It's a collective noun in english so I'm thinking there wouldn't be one in Romanian...

November 30, 2016

brinkerl

It's the same for plural and singular in Romanian, just as it is in English. Garlic is not quantitative, so either 'one clove of...' or 'some cloves of' is implied with garlic.

January 30, 2017

kfin2313

I think that "usturoi" might be cloves of garlic? I've run across "cap de usturoi" which is "head of garlic" as far as I can tell.

January 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.