"Az unokahúgod az asztalnál olvas."

Translation:Your niece reads at the table.

11/30/2016, 5:19:01 AM

7 Comments


bnyugat

How can unokahúg be both niece and female cousin???

11/30/2016, 5:19:01 AM

vvsey

That is just how it is. A Turkish person could ask you "How can an uncle be both mother's brother and father's brother?" :) Different languages, different logic.

"húg" - younger sister
"unoka" - grandchild
"testvér" - sibling
"unokatestvér" - cousin

"unokahúg" - younger female cousin, or your sibling's daughter
"unokanővér" - logically, this would be older female cousin only. Even if your niece happens to be older than you.

11/30/2016, 9:27:05 AM

bnyugat

cool. the same isn't true for nephew and male cousin, though, is it?

12/1/2016, 12:19:41 AM

vvsey

Yes, it is. "Unokaöcsém" can be both my younger male cousin and my nephew.

12/1/2016, 7:08:59 AM

bnyugat

Wow. Thanks!!

12/2/2016, 4:13:22 AM

guntunge

I would not mind having separate words for uncle-motherside and uncle-fatherside. Anyway those are on the same level in a family tree. Cousin and nephew/niece are not though and I am having a hard time to see a logic in the Hungarian system.

Words for grandchild+younger sister equals cousin (usually around same age) or niece (usually a generation younger)... neither being grandchild to you at all. A lot of words for all family members, more variations than usually, but this especially is kind of messed up.

Reversing wordorder: testvérfiu/-lány for nephew and niece would in my tired mind make more sense right now.

I can't change it anyway, but as far as vocabulary goes these family lessons are the weirdest bits so far.

8/7/2018, 6:41:09 PM

Shamarth

Well yes, there's nothing to do about it. It's not that Hungarians think of a nephew and a younger cousin as being on the same level, it's just a coincidence that the same word is used for both of them.

I think most people simply use unokatestvér for cousin though, exactly because there's no confusion that way. Otherwise context tells you which relative you're talking about, and often it doesn't even matter that much in the conversation.

2/17/2019, 5:47:58 AM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.