"Sunt beri și lămâi la bucătărie?"

Translation:Are there beers and lemons in the kitchen?

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


mhantsch

Yeah, where does the "there" come from? I translated it as "Are beers and lemon in the kitchen?" and it did not accept it. What would be the difference between those two sentences in Romanian?

February 9, 2017

lulubeck

How would you say, "Are the beers and the lemons in the kitchen?"

December 2, 2016

RobertEddy
Plus

Not seeing a preposition here before kitchen or other words I would expect to be object of prepositions. Is syntax carrying the full meaning load here?

November 30, 2016

laurensappington

The preposition is 'la.'

December 14, 2016

cosmo-pedant

In the audio, "bucatarie" is pronounced as "bucakarie". (Please excuse the lack of breve accents on the two letters "a" in the word.)

May 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.