"Sunt beri și lămâi la bucătărie?"

Translation:Are there beers and lemons in the kitchen?

November 30, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mhantsch

Yeah, where does the "there" come from? I translated it as "Are beers and lemon in the kitchen?" and it did not accept it. What would be the difference between those two sentences in Romanian?


Miepsa1

Still have problems understanding the computer voice in Type what you hear!


lulubeck

How would you say, "Are the beers and the lemons in the kitchen?"


MrtonPolgr

Berile şi lămâii sunt la bucătărie?


Aled1979

'is there beer' is correct for plural, means the same as 'are there beers' but it's not accepted?


RobertEddy

Not seeing a preposition here before kitchen or other words I would expect to be object of prepositions. Is syntax carrying the full meaning load here?


lst712

The preposition is 'la.'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.