"For whom do you cook?"

Translation:Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις;

November 30, 2016

14 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Just out of curiosity, can one also use the preposition για in this sentence? (Για ποιον μαγειρεύεις; ?)

November 30, 2016

troll1995

Yes, and it's more common, actually.

November 30, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Έτσι νόμιζα...ευχαριστώ!

November 30, 2016

NickLion1

''whom are you cooking for ?'' is it wrong?

April 4, 2017

mizinamo

It sounds odd to me.

Putting a preposition at the end of the sentence is pretty colloquial, and frowned on by more conservative speakers.

Using "whom" rather than "who" is a little formal.

The combination of those two seems odd to me.

"Who are you cooking for?" (colloquial) or "For whom are you cooking?" (formal) would be better, I think.

April 4, 2017

zirkul

It sounds fine to my ear. The two issues (correctly using whom and not placing prepositions at the end) are completely unrelated.
That said, if you choose to begin a sentence with a preposition, your hand is forced: you must use "whom" after a preposition (or else you will sound like a high school dropout): A woman to whom I am married, a man for whom I can vouch etc... If you choose to place the preposition a the end (which is looked down upon only by the most anal Latin-inspired purists), you still have an option of properly using the objective case for an object.

P.S. You don't have to take my word for it: just google "whom she was afraid of". Here is one link: http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2006/06/05/dimension

April 5, 2017

Nicole966706

About the place of prepositions in a sentence: A saying attributed to Winston Churchill: «this is a kind of pedantry up with which I will not put.»

October 8, 2017

mmostafa15988

What is the difference between "ποίον" and "οποίον" ?

March 16, 2017

mizinamo

The grammatical answer: ποιος/ποιον (no accent!) is an interrogative pronoun; ο οποίος/τον οποίον (with accent!) is a relative pronoun.

For example, "the man for whom I cook" would be ο άντρας για τον οποίον μαγειρεύω.

March 16, 2017

mmostafa15988

Thank you for this info but I am not asking about the difference between using an accent and not using it but here the two words are the same (with accent) but one starts with omicron and the other doesn't.

March 16, 2017

mizinamo

As far as I know, the word ποίον does not exist.

I can't see it in any of the accepted alternatives of this sentence, either.

Where did you see it?

March 16, 2017

mmostafa15988

I saw it in this question where i answered using οποίον but my answer was considered incorrect and the answer was using ποίον

March 18, 2017

mizinamo

How odd.

I can't see it in the Incubator -- perhaps this is an early mistake that was deleted but still lives on somewhere.

My advice: forget ποίον.

March 18, 2017

Vicki584883

Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις was marked correctly just now (after following the hints by hovering on the English) in Translate - practice again. Even in my early stage of learning, it seemed odd...

August 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.