1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is tall."

"Your wife is tall."

Translation:Votre femme est grande.

February 14, 2013

95 Comments


Shruti_x

'votre femme est grande' and 'ta femme est grande' are both correct with the use of 'votre' as a more formal address and 'ta' as informal.


Chris.Harris

Be careful guys, don't try this in real life. You can easily make a mistake and say "heavy" instead of "tall". :P


Panda7090

Indeed! ("Heavy" is "Lourd/Lourde" in French)


dhogan1

Why does Ta propre femme est grande not work?


azaslavsky

"Your clean wife is tall?" Propre means "clean." For scales that are generally vertical, use "grand(e)." For scales that are general horizontal (like the width of sidewalk, or this poor fellow's wife being rather wide), use "gros(se)."


dhogan1

propre femme means own wife


Wunel

So your problem was probably caused by you adding a word that was not requested.


eternalme

Can we also use this for height and length of a shape?


unechatatat

why can't "ton femme" work?


Willowfae

Because femme is a feminine word, so it if you are using the tu form, it has to be ta.


Alonso_AC

Why does " ta femme est haute" is wrong?


BastouXII

For the same reason we can't say "your wife is high" to mean she's tall.


Sidicodelico

Why we can't say " your wife is high " our "ta femme est haute" ?


gummybear128

I put vos femme est grande, why does that not work?


BushBot

Vos is plural, so you'd say something like "vos enfants", but for this you'd say votre since wife is singular.


MagisterTJL

Why votre? Are we talking about polygamists?


arlenejo

Votre (or vous) is both their (they) and your (you) in a formal manner


infamously

I think they use votre in a formal way instead of as plural :)


Richa1991Garg

When should we use grande/grand and when to use gros/gross


Sarah-Cheung

We should use grand or gros with masculine words and grande or grosse with feminine words.


Telisa7

From other comments, gros/s means wide and grand/e means tall.


OmranQassar

I answered ta épouse and it wasn't correct


PatrickJaye

@OmranQassa

"épouse" is correct - you are also correct that "ta" is used with feminine nouns.

However when a feminine noun begins with a vowel sound we use "ton". So the correct answer would have to be - "ton épouse"

The same happens with "ma" and "sa" which become "mon" and "son" when the noun begins with a vowel sound.


kosatacool

i wrote " votre femme est haute" and it doesnt work, this is not right!


languagepotato

if i'm not mistaken, that would mean your wife is high (as in floating or in airplane)


Dikaia

no, it is used for measurements, but acording to my dictionaries (yes, plural) haute is used to describe geographical height rather than personal height.


Wunel

Precisely, just as it is in English. We might say that Afghanistan is a very high country in which there are tall women but never Afghanistan is a very tall country in which there are high women. Personal height is never expressed with the word "high".


Castelar_Filho

Why "votre femme est grand" did not work?


Willowfae

Femme is a feminine word so the adjective needs to match - grande. Grand is masculine.


Der_Strudler

Technically this could be correct I think (beginner in french), however then you are saying to a group of people that their one wife is tall. My guess would be that the creators of this course want you to be able to deduct that you will speak about one persons wife in 99% of the cases you will use this sentence.


Willowfae

Not necessarily a group of people. Vous is not just plural but also the formal way of saying 'you'. So 'votre' can be either talking to one person who you are not informal with, or talking to a group of people. If you were talking to a group of people that had one wife between them then it would be 'Vos femme êtes grande'


on.the.brink

Willowfae - this is not correct. French possessive adjectives agree in number and gender with the nouns they modify. Since the possessive adjectives match the number and gender of the nouns they modify, they do not match the "owner" of the noun.
In the hypothetical example you suggest - if there were multiple people with one wife, the possessive adjective would agree in number with the noun femme. So it would be votre (singular), not vos (plural). The verb être would also agree with femme. So it would be est, not êtes. Votre femme est grande.


Ellis_P

The above was my answer word for word but tester took it as incorrect


daniel110500

what are the differences between "votre" and "vos"? Masculine/feminine/plural/singular? Could anyone explain it to me, please?!


Willowfae

Votre is singular and vos is plural


Willowfae

What did you put?


JonathanJo59214

Votre femme est grande. :) thanks for the help


Willowfae

That should be right. Did you report it?


ChrisSmith_92

No way am i saying this next time im in paris :D


Salminator

I don't understand how votre works, I thought that was for "your [multiple owners]" case. What noun has multiple owners in this case?


BastouXII

Votre is the possessive adjective that goes with vous, which can be used, as you said, with multiple people, but also with a single person addressed to politely, as in this case.


char_01

What the hell is the difference between "ta" and "votre"


Salminator

Votre is formal, ta is informal


Elizabeth.Exe

I am confused, Votre femme est grande and tu femme est grande mean the same thing! Why does it matter which one i use other than the reason of one is more formal than the other?


Willowfae

They don't mean the same thing. Votre means your and tu means you.

The informal version of votre would be ton, ta, or tes.

But other than formal versions, votre is also used for the plural. So if you are talking to a group of people.


OrnySahatciu

how can "ta femme" and "vous femme" be both the right answer? "wife" is singular and "votre" is for plural ..


BryanVanB

I don't think it's mentioned in the lesson, but vous/votre is often used to formally or respectfully address a singular second person ("you").


BastouXII

It is mentiened in the tips \& notes of this lesson :

The plural second-person possessive adjectives, votre and vos, should be used when addressing someone formally with vous.


Twidex

How about: Votre femme est haute

Haute = tall

It didn't accept it...


PatrickJaye

@Twidex

"Haute" is used to mean tall in the case of a building or something similar - it is not used when referring to people.


Tasdeeq

Doesn't grande mean big? Your wife is fat


BastouXII

Not with people, where it means "tall".


davidturne560538

I tried with "ta espouse est grande" but it's wrong, corrected to "ton espouse". Espouse is masculine?


BastouXII

No, feminine, but it starts with a vowel sound, so it takes the masculine form of the possessive adjective for euphony reasons (same reason in English we use "an" instead of "a" in front of nouns that start with a vowel sound).


JorgeSalas784910

Would you mind, if you explain me the difference amist the first group of possessives and the second one .Thanks


jimmylqd

Why is it "est" and not "es"? Sorry for sounding dumb, I bet theres a logical answer to this...


PatrickJaye

@jimmylqd

We are speaking about a person's wife so "she" is tall so we use "est".

We would use "es" if we meant that the person we are talking to is tall. "You are tall" = "Tu es grande".


francescongelado

Why haute cannot work instead grande?


PatrickJaye

@francescongelado

Although "haute" can translate as "tall" it is used when referring to buildings, mountains etc. It is not used for people.


cdjdhd

Don't screw up and say "gros" in real life! It means fat!


anadutova

Can femme in itself mean wife, or is it in the context of "someone's woman" meaning wife?


BastouXII

The general rule is : with a possessive, it means "wife", and otherwise it means "woman". Although I can't find counter examples, there may be a few exceptions.


aten3

I tried the correct answer but simply it doesn't work


yaakov5871

I'm pretty sure that femme is woman, not wife...


BastouXII

It's actually both and depends on context. A good rule of thumb is if it is used with a possessive, it means "wife", otherwise it means "woman".


Ravsters

I tyoed in the correct answer and it said i was wrong


Faux3

So femme usually means wife, not just woman/female?


Pedro_Bruno

Why not "haute"?


BastouXII

This question has already been answered three times in this thread.

Because, with living things, haut(e) means "high", as in "high up". It only means "tall" when talking about buildings and mountains, just like "high" in English.


Pedro_Bruno

Good for you it has been answered three times before M. Bastou!

Otherwise, thank you for the useful tip.


BastouXII

I'm mentioning it because asking the same questions again and again adds clutter to threads, which leads ever more people to not read them, and ask the same questions again and again, which in turn, exasperates the kind people who answer tens of times those same questions voluntarily on their free time, until they quit, and everyone is left without answer because they drove the helpful people away.

In other words, next time, do a simple search in the thread (using Ctrl+F on Windows and Linux or Cmd+F on Mac) to see if the question you have has already been answered. Chances are, if a thread is long, your question will very likely already have been asked, and answered.


mannafre

If there two answers y give the correct choice as wrong


mudithbhas

Its quite correct friends Go with the duo


issy691192

Could you also use 'votre' in this case? Also, is there another word for wife because 'your woman' sounds a bit odd, or is that just how it translates? Thanks,


dapoda14

What is the diffrance between ton and ta?


AndreiMiha18

Why "Ta femme est haute" not work? :(


Pia37210

Why is it 'femme' and not 'mari'?


ChristineS525986

why nit marie for wife


OmriElla

Shouldn't it be "ton" instead "ta" because we are referring to a male owner?


Jeffinot

Couldn't this also be translated as "Your woman is large"?


uhDAIRYuh

Why are we using votre here instead of ta? I though votre was for plurals?


TomerNimni

Hi uhDIARYuh :) You can see the words ton/ta/tes and votre/vos as the subject pronouns tu and vous: Tu is used when you approach to one person, but you also have to know him or her well enough in order to approach them that way, because the word "tu" is informal. For comparison, the pronoun "Vous" has two uses, it is used when you refer to a group of people, but also when you approach to someone you don't necessarily know and want to be polite.

The words ton/ta/tes and votre/vos are being used in the same circumtances just as Tu and Vous: When you talk about an object which is belonged to a single person, whom you acctualy know, you can use "Ton" or "Ta" (accordingly to the sex of the object in question) or "Tes" if the object is in it's plural form. When you talk about an object which is belonged to a group of people OR to a person you don't know and you want to talk about him/her politely, you have to use "Votre" or "Vos". If the object is singular you will use "Votre", and if the object is plural, you will use "Vos".

I hope that it actually helps you and that my explanation is clear enough. Have a nice day :)


VojtechLapec

Why 'Ton femme est grande ' wasn't accepted?


TomerNimni

In french, the possesive expressions have to agree with the gender of the object which is possesed. In that case, femme is feminine, therfore it has to be "ta femme", not "ton femme".

Good luck!


MarkMcDonn3

I thought votre was used for a singular noun but when talking to more than one person.

Which in itself doesn't make sense to me because how could i say "your wife" and be talking to two people? It'd have to be "your wives".

So that makes me think i have it wrong and votre isn't used in that way.


Lois301420

I used ta femme est grande and it was wrong.


Meeral13

why can't i say son mari est grande? mari refers to a spouse as well

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.