"Αυτές είναι οι γάτες των οποίων το χρώμα είναι καφέ."

Translation:These are the cats whose color is brown.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


Plakakaneis

Its a clumsy sentence

October 1, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I understand the structure of this sentence (which is the important part since this is the relative pronoun lesson ), but I am just wondering if this is commonly said this way in Greek? I ask because the English equivalent sounds a bit strange- without further context it implies that there are several groups of cats that have different colors (i.e. NOT cats with fur of certain colors, but cats that have colors in their possession- like on pieces of paper). and one is specifying the group of cats that have brown. To imply that the cats have brown fur one would simply say "These are the cats that are brown." Στα Ελληνικἀ that would just be "Αυτές είναι οι γάτες οι ποιοι είναι καφέ" right?

November 30, 2016

troll1995

Αυτές είναι οι γάτες των οποίων το χρώμα είναι καφέ.=Αυτές είναι οι γάτες οι οποίες είναι καφέ.= Αυτές είναι οι γάτες που είναι καφέ. In greek, all of them refer to their fur/skin color, the first one is just more emphatic.

November 30, 2016

TristanRya1

so in your example οι οποίες and που are both acceptable?

October 3, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Whoops, I made a mistake there with the gender of the pronoun, αλλά τώρα καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ! (All the same though, the English translation for this sentence sounds a bit odd...I suppose it is because the pronoun "whose" (in English, at least) usually only takes a human antecedent, so since the antecedent in this sentence is "cats" it sounds funny- as if the cats are being personified...if the sentence had been something like "These are the men whose hair is brown" it sounds much more natural.)

November 30, 2016

Bohuslav1

"These are the cats who are brown" should be accepted.

April 17, 2017

Meowe3

‘These are the cats of which the colour is brown’ should be correct

January 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.