"I am very sick."

Translation:Nagyon rosszul vagyok.

1 year ago

7 Comments


WilliamsBlair

What is the difference between "rosszul vagyok" and "beteg vagyok"?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Rosszul vagyok" means I am feeling sick, dizzy, I might faint, throw up, etc. Maybe it is too hot in here, there is no air, I ate too much, etc.
"Beteg vagyok" means that I am ill, I have some kind of an illness, a disease.
There is a fine line between the two.

1 year ago

MannaSz
MannaSz

Rosszul vagyok is more like "I don't feel well", referring to your current state, and mainly indicates nausea etc. Beteg vagyok is "I am ill" etc as vvsey explains above. "I am very sick" can be translated both as "nagyon rosszul vagyok" and as "nagyon beteg vagyok" (as 'being sick' can refer to both having an illness and nausea). Both should be accepted, in my view. "I feel very sick" is closer to the meaning of "nagyon rosszul vagyok", I think.

1 year ago

GrubbaFong

Yoda would appreciate this word order.

5 months ago

minuswhale

What is szépen? "Very"?

5 months ago

MannaSz
MannaSz

Literally, "szépen" means "kindly" or "nicely" or even "beautifully". It means 'very' when used in conjunction with "köszönöm" (and in a few other special cases).

5 months ago

EVImimi12
EVImimi12

Yes

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.