"The woman is taller."

Translation:Die Frau ist größer.

February 14, 2013

20 Comments


dawsonlinda8

So "Die Frau is größer" does not mean "The woman is bigger" it means "The woman is taller", and "Die Frau ist höher" is marked as an incorrect translation of "The woman is taller" ?? Someone can be bigger but not necessarily taller. How is the difference indicated in German?

March 3, 2013

momokoala

in german when you say größ it means tall. usually when talking about weight, you would say someone is "dick."

hoch/höher is usually used for buildings

March 20, 2014

Libor

I do not agree; to me groeßer(er,e) would mean bigger here. Besides bigger and taller can mean the same in English when comparing (people).

January 30, 2014

cnbc2134

I thought hoch/höher was tall/taller?

February 14, 2013

aditya.cxx

hoch is more like tall for buildings, mountains, etc. Pretty much like how in English you don't say "She is a high woman"

August 23, 2013

Zarrrrra

Also in this case you need the comparative form which you don't have for "hoch", you only have it for "größer" so this can also guide you to the correct answer.

February 17, 2014

0liwia

I wrote Die Frau ist größere, which was accepted, but now I don't understand how it can be ok...

January 11, 2014

christian

It shouldn't have been accepted.

February 23, 2014

Marie-EveS1

Why größere wouldn't be right in this context?

February 12, 2014

Tavomalf

Because "größere" acts as an adjective, it would need the noun, eg. "größere Frau"

March 25, 2014

cg3ntry

After looking at the German declension charts, I'm a little confused as to why we use "großer" and not "große" in this case. Since there is a definite article, aren't we using a weak feminine nominative inflection, i.e. an '-e' ending?

March 25, 2014

momokoala

we are doing comparatives. what you are saying would mean "the woman is tall," except you don't even need an -e for that, you would just write "die Frau ist groß."

Because we are doing comparatives, you would write "die Frau ist großer"

you do not need to conjugate the adjective since it is, in fact, after the noun. I think you are confused because you would conjugate the adjective, like you are doing, if the adjective was behind the noun like so:

"die große Frau" = the tall woman "die großere Frau" = the tallER woman

March 25, 2014

cg3ntry

Ahh, got it. You both make sense. Thanks.

March 26, 2014

Tavomalf

Because "größer" acts as an adjective that is not modifying the word "Frau" implicitly, for it to work as you said the sentence would need to say: "Die größere Frau"

March 25, 2014

GeorgeBeton

Could anybody explain why it's 'größer' instead of 'größere' ?

June 27, 2014

christian

Adjectives are only inflected if they precede a noun. This goes for the comparative as well.

  • Sie ist die größere Frau.

  • Die Frau ist größer.

The first one is inflected because it precedes a noun (Frau) and the second one is not inflected (except for the comparative ending -er) because it doesn't precede a noun.

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gro%C3%9F:A

June 27, 2014

GeorgeBeton

danke dir :D

June 30, 2014

cburrey

This woman could be tall and skinny! How do we distinguish between big and tall? Not the same in English.

February 23, 2014

christian

When talking about people, "groß" only refers to height.

February 23, 2014

momokoala

and dunn and dick refer to weight

March 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.