1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is taller."

"The woman is taller."

Translation:Die Frau ist größer.

February 14, 2013

20 Comments


dawsonlinda8

So "Die Frau is größer" does not mean "The woman is bigger" it means "The woman is taller", and "Die Frau ist höher" is marked as an incorrect translation of "The woman is taller" ?? Someone can be bigger but not necessarily taller. How is the difference indicated in German?


momokoala

in german when you say größ it means tall. usually when talking about weight, you would say someone is "dick."

hoch/höher is usually used for buildings


Libor

I do not agree; to me groeßer(er,e) would mean bigger here. Besides bigger and taller can mean the same in English when comparing (people).


cnbc2134

I thought hoch/höher was tall/taller?


aditya.cxx

hoch is more like tall for buildings, mountains, etc. Pretty much like how in English you don't say "She is a high woman"


Zarrrrra

Also in this case you need the comparative form which you don't have for "hoch", you only have it for "größer" so this can also guide you to the correct answer.


0liwia

I wrote Die Frau ist größere, which was accepted, but now I don't understand how it can be ok...


christian

It shouldn't have been accepted.


Marie-EveS1

Why größere wouldn't be right in this context?


Tavomalf

Because "größere" acts as an adjective, it would need the noun, eg. "größere Frau"


cg3ntry

After looking at the German declension charts, I'm a little confused as to why we use "großer" and not "große" in this case. Since there is a definite article, aren't we using a weak feminine nominative inflection, i.e. an '-e' ending?


momokoala

we are doing comparatives. what you are saying would mean "the woman is tall," except you don't even need an -e for that, you would just write "die Frau ist groß."

Because we are doing comparatives, you would write "die Frau ist großer"

you do not need to conjugate the adjective since it is, in fact, after the noun. I think you are confused because you would conjugate the adjective, like you are doing, if the adjective was behind the noun like so:

"die große Frau" = the tall woman "die großere Frau" = the tallER woman


cg3ntry

Ahh, got it. You both make sense. Thanks.


Tavomalf

Because "größer" acts as an adjective that is not modifying the word "Frau" implicitly, for it to work as you said the sentence would need to say: "Die größere Frau"


GeorgeBeton

Could anybody explain why it's 'größer' instead of 'größere' ?


christian

Adjectives are only inflected if they precede a noun. This goes for the comparative as well.

  • Sie ist die größere Frau.

  • Die Frau ist größer.

The first one is inflected because it precedes a noun (Frau) and the second one is not inflected (except for the comparative ending -er) because it doesn't precede a noun.

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gro%C3%9F:A


cburrey

This woman could be tall and skinny! How do we distinguish between big and tall? Not the same in English.


christian

When talking about people, "groß" only refers to height.


momokoala

and dunn and dick refer to weight

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.