1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I do not hear you!"

"Sorry, I do not hear you!"

Translation:Xin lỗi, tôi không nghe thấy bạn nói!

November 30, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Thomas457134

I am wondering why nói is added at the end of the sentence?

December 30, 2016

WyattWutang

It means something like "speak" so maybe adding it means "Sorry I do not hear you speak" which is not wrong, but NOT what Duolingo is asking to translate :\


ecYTPuiR

Maybe it's a connotation thing? Like in English it's assumed you didn't hear someone speak unless otherwise stated. Maybe in Vietnamese the default is something else.


JamesMoyle

Is placing "alright" at the end of a sentence not used in practice? Xin lỗi, tôi không nghe bạn được


FusilliGamberi

In this usage, được would mean "can" as in "sorry, I cannot hear you".


Hauzero

I think I would have added ''rõ" (clearly) at the end of the sentence in real life situations


Duyen595678

Why is "thấy" added after "nghe"?


Songve

I wrote "...nói bạn" and was corrected to "Xin lỗi , tôi không nghe thấy các bạn." This is not the first time I was corrected with a version that differs than in "Sentence Discussion". How can they both be correct?

It seems that I cannot fully rely on drop down hints as they are not necessarily accepted and corrections that that differ from the one in these discussions. Why have multiple translations at this beginning stage? I dislike remembering things for which there is no explanation.

Yeah, I am frustrated right now but it will pass.


kekek9

I dont understand the use of "thấy" at the end, and yes I did read the lesson notes.

  1. Why is thấy used here - what does it accomplish?

  2. How would the sentence meaning change if thấy wasn't used?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.