"Is the car there?"

Translation:Ott van az autó?

1 year ago

6 Comments


john546232

Is ' az auto ott van' correct?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's correct too.

1 year ago

CsontosAnd3

I am hungarian, and I think the most perfectly is: Ott van az autó? Because we are asking about were is the car.

2 months ago

SeanNichol11

Why are ott and oda not interchangeable? Also why does "az" only go with "autó" and "a" only with "kocsi?"

1 year ago

magzpavz

"Ott" means "there" but "oda" means "to there" - it indicates motion. e.g.: "I go there" - "Oda megyek" "I am there" - "Ott vagyok"

"Az" only goes in front of words that start with a vowel.

1 year ago

CsontosAnd3

Because the first werb of ,,kocsi" is consontant, and in the ,,autó" it isn't.

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.