"Chi sei?"

Translation:Who are you?

February 14, 2013

17 Comments


webMan1

Do you mean that using this in real life would be an insulting form? If so, what is a better way?


susanstory

Yes, "who are you?" does sound a little rude. Years ago, I was at an office, and a woman came to the counter and said to me, "Who are you?" At the time, it seemed very rude to me. I think, it'd be politer to ask, "What's your name?" but anyway, in this exercise, it's teaching how to say "who?" I suppose what's rude in English, might not be considered rude in another language and culture.


Manuel761

Yes, I'm italian. In italian it's rude to say "chi sei?".


Alex_Kinsey

You are quite right. What may sound rude in one language is not necessarily considered to be rude at all in another. But I'm quite sure it could be asked in a condescending way in Italian as well.


PolarBear667564

It could be asked in a philosophical manner, e.g. 'who am I', 'who are you' & 'who are we' - a Buddhist Koan, if you like.


camclark17

chiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii sei? chi? chi? chi? chi?


monikafield

Haaa that's what I was singing


erdnaoluap

"Who is it?" is also correct for "Chi sei?" ?


Rae.F
Mod

I would say no. "Who is it/Who's there" take the third person singular, not the second person singular. Also, it's a bit of a different question.


yyq9bu

Is is possible to say 'Chi tu sei?'


Rae.F
Mod

I believe it would need to be "Chi sei tu?"


Elizabeth624544

what is the number 6 doing in that question ?? Why use a number ?


Rae.F
Mod

Italian homonyms. "Sei" is the "tu" form of "essere" but it's also the number six. So Duo is a little confused because context is hard when you're a computer program.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.