"Chi sei?"

Translation:Who are you?

February 14, 2013

23 Comments


daviddpianist

Rude.

February 14, 2013

positano

chi sei?

March 18, 2013

webMan1

Do you mean that using this in real life would be an insulting form? If so, what is a better way?

March 1, 2013

susanstory

Yes, "who are you?" does sound a little rude. Years ago, I was at an office, and a woman came to the counter and said to me, "Who are you?" At the time, it seemed very rude to me. I think, it'd be politer to ask, "What's your name?" but anyway, in this exercise, it's teaching how to say "who?" I suppose what's rude in English, might not be considered rude in another language and culture.

November 4, 2014

Manuel761

Yes, I'm italian. In italian it's rude to say "chi sei?".

January 4, 2016

Telisa7

Thank you

March 23, 2017

Alex_Kinsey

You are quite right. What may sound rude in one language is not necessarily considered to be rude at all in another. But I'm quite sure it could be asked in a condescending way in Italian as well.

January 9, 2015

daviddpianist

What is your name is good. :)

March 2, 2013

Dalingo8

I don't understand why does anybody mix "Who are you?" with "What is your name?" when these are two different questions, with different meanings, and are not interchangeable. It's like saying that "What is your name?" is similar to asking "What are you?". So accusing Duo in being rude here, just because someone doesn't understand the difference between these questions, is nonsense.

October 6, 2018

camclark17

chiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii sei? chi? chi? chi? chi?

October 22, 2014

Todd675171

Brilliant!

July 9, 2018

monika.fie1

Haaa that's what I was singing

January 29, 2019

erdnaoluap

"Who is it?" is also correct for "Chi sei?" ?

May 22, 2014

Rae.F

I would say no. "Who is it/Who's there" take the third person singular, not the second person singular. Also, it's a bit of a different question.

December 13, 2016

Lmnl2

I can't hear the "ch" sound in this recording, it just sounds like "i sei." Is this just me?

January 2, 2015

Rae.F

It should sound like "key say".

May 13, 2018

Alaskaroth

Why, I'm the whale.

July 24, 2015

lauren191994

Why is this not "chi tu?"

August 12, 2015

Rae.F

That would just be "who you". "sei" is uniquely the "tu" form of the verb, so the pronoun can be omitted. But you do need the verb.

April 28, 2016

imogenwil

I woke up in a Soho doorway a policeman knew my name.

July 12, 2018

Artband

I am the Batman!

August 19, 2018

yyq9bu

Is is possible to say 'Chi tu sei?'

March 31, 2019

Rae.F

I believe it would need to be "Chi sei tu?"

March 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.