"Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται."

Translation:Eating in the library is forbidden.

November 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vemund63

Why is there no είναι in this sentence?


jaye16

"απαγορεύεται" is passive so it means...."is forbidden" you don't use "είναι".


Glossmad

I wonder why my answer 'Eating is not allowed in the library' was marked wrong. The sense is exactly the same as 'prohibited'.


Walt1965

´banned´ is still marked wrong ...


Walt1965

Hmm ... interesting. It´s not a subtlety I´ve ever noticed, but I can see it´s useful.


LauraBlume

"One is not allowed to eat in the library" should be accepted.


jaye16

Yes, that's very good and we've added it. Of course, the theme of this skill is the gerund but right is right. Thank you.


Vemund63

Here the ypsilon is expressed as a norwegian v. Otherwise it is expelled as an i or an u, and I have also heard an f. Funny!


jaye16

The letters in Greek have very uniform pronunciation. Chekc out this link, and in particular scroll down to the αυ section to understand the proper pronunciation.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents, the closest pronunciatio of each letter, double consonant and diphthong and much more.

++https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.