1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απ…

"Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται."

Translation:Eating in the library is forbidden.

November 30, 2016

10 Comments


Glossmad

I wonder why my answer 'Eating is not allowed in the library' was marked wrong. The sense is exactly the same as 'prohibited'.


Walt1965

´banned´ is still marked wrong ...


Walt1965

Hmm ... interesting. It´s not a subtlety I´ve ever noticed, but I can see it´s useful.


LauraBlume

"One is not allowed to eat in the library" should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's very good and we've added it. Of course, the theme of this skill is the gerund but right is right. Thank you.


M1GiY

Το να τρως στην βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται. Why is this not okay? Why should it be στη rather than στην ?


D_..
Mod

The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.