1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanta torta mangi?"

"Quanta torta mangi?"

Translation:How much cake do you eat?

February 14, 2013

39 Comments


daviddpianist

Yeah, you balena, you.


Cedrean

Which whale?


robert0n

Does anyone think "How many cakes do you eat?" should be ok too?


squaredomino

Torta is singular. Cakes plural would be torte.


Portnoy01

It should be ok, I think better than how much.


littlekitkat

Something is wrong with this, I got it right and the system gave me an error which has happened before.


ekorep

I do not mind if I make some mistakes in English. I am not enlish and the important for me is to learn italian


TyreekJohn1

An unhealthy amount


verycold90

how much cake do you eat ? is a weak translation and it breaks an important rule in English . i wish to take care of such mistakes in the future.


CobGu3

Quant - Quantity - How much helps me


Swissaquarius

So judgemental, jeez.


AdiYan12

why not "qunata mangi torta" ? I thought we need to change the order of the words.. "cosa bevono gli uomoni? ":'(


lordoftherings

Would " How much cake can you eat?" be accepted also?


nkwk88

Tu sei una balena, sì, è tu.


Larry631311

Would it be okay to say.... how much cake ""will" you eat?


Evak.HT

As much as i can, baby


StephenAlb16

Is this phrase supposed to be how much tthe person want/will eat or just how much she did eat?


StephenAlb16

Is this phrase supposed to be how much tthe person want/will eat or just how much she did eat?


shelly993338

What is the difference between mangi and mangia?


iimchii

tu mangi - you eat

lui/lei mangia - he/she eats


Julinkaxd7

I also hear ,,Quante torta mangi?" instead of ,,Quanta torta mangi?" :c


Markus228437

Torta is plural so it's questioning Pronomen has to be plural feminine. So it's quanta


Liz941851

Could it also mean 'how many cakes do you eat?'


nurit412783

How many cake do you eat!! . Not how much. Its s misteak. Maby we teach u english


Bill448702

It would not appear from your posting that you are capable to teach English.


Markus228437

I am getting annoyed of this repetitive sentences. I hope I am going to see more variety with new tasks


jaime276787

You do not have the "do" in the selection. You can not give me a wrong answer


ariel104511

Ho chiesto alla mia ragazza "Qante torte mangi" e adesso sono da solo... ;-)


PattQuattr

The speaker didnt sound very clear.. it sounded like torte instead of Torta. We cant get this if you are noy accurate in speaking

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.