"Quanta torta mangi?"

Translation:How much cake do you eat?

February 14, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daviddpianist

Yeah, you balena, you.


robert0n

Does anyone think "How many cakes do you eat?" should be ok too?


dinkdomino

Torta is singular. Cakes plural would be torte.


Portnoy01

It should be ok, I think better than how much.


EoghanMurr

I thought so too.


ekorep

I do not mind if I make some mistakes in English. I am not enlish and the important for me is to learn italian


TyreekJohn1

An unhealthy amount


prometheuslabob

"Quanta" is treated like an adjective, so it changes form depending on what it refers to here. However, the change of meaning ( how much or how many) depends on the plural and singular usage.

Quanto (singular/ masculine) is "HOW MUCH" / Quanta (singular/feminine) is "HOW MUCH"

Quanti (plural/masculine) is "HOW MANY"/ Quante (plural/feminine) is "HOW MANY"

e.g.

"Quanto caffè" = how much coffee

"Quanti caffè" = how many coffees

see below:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/257692/Quanti-caff%C3%A8-bevi


CobGu3

Quant - Quantity - How much helps me


verycold90

how much cake do you eat ? is a weak translation and it breaks an important rule in English . i wish to take care of such mistakes in the future.


An3Bar

which important rule?? you arr being asked about how much of something you eat... and your answer would be "a lot" or "a little bit" or "a spoon" or "not as much as my son" or "half of eher is left on the plate". it's an indefinite count, which is typical for the question "how much".


Swissaquarius

So judgemental, jeez.


Evak.HT

As much as i can, baby


jaime276787

You do not have the "do" in the selection. You can not give me a wrong answer


Adiyyyyyy12b

why not "qunata mangi torta" ? I thought we need to change the order of the words.. "cosa bevono gli uomoni? ":'(


Marion_Giu

In the first example torta is the object, in the second, uomini is the subject.


julitka.x

I also hear ,,Quante torta mangi?" instead of ,,Quanta torta mangi?" :c


Markus228437

Torta is plural so it's questioning Pronomen has to be plural feminine. So it's quanta


An3Bar

torta is singular. the rest is correct. ;)


Liz941851

Could it also mean 'how many cakes do you eat?'


ariel104511

Ho chiesto alla mia ragazza "Qante torte mangi" e adesso sono da solo... ;-)


PattQuattr

The speaker didnt sound very clear.. it sounded like torte instead of Torta. We cant get this if you are noy accurate in speaking


Gwyllem

Why not how many cakes?


hiro934956

"Quanta torta mangi?" > How much cake do you eat? OK!

How about "How many cakes do you eat?" ?

Quante torte mangi? OK?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.