"Quanta torta mangi?"

Translation:How much cake do you eat?

February 14, 2013

52 Comments


daviddpianist

Yeah, you balena, you.

February 14, 2013

Cedrean

Which whale?

July 5, 2014

MunnangiMa1

Balleen whale

May 22, 2018

rose.rosaa

lol

August 6, 2014

robert0n

Does anyone think "How many cakes do you eat?" should be ok too?

February 24, 2013

almondhoney

Torta is singular. Cakes plural would be torte.

March 1, 2013

brunobruck

But the meaning is the same. You wanna know how much someone has eaten of either cake or pie

March 1, 2013

almondhoney

No, the meaning is slightly different. "How much cake" means how much of a single cake. "How many cakes" means "what number of cakes".

March 1, 2013

highgardener

Bingo, Anglophones. However, as a speaker of Portuguese, French, and Spanish, I cannot devise where in the Latinphonic world something like "how much pie" (quanta torta) would make sense (it actually would likely sound like you meant "quante torte", but misused the plural morphemes). In no Latin language is there a clear difference (expressed in words) between much and many. People would likely say something that would sound like "how MANY SLICES of this pie" if they were to mean "how much of a single cake

December 22, 2013

eltapatio

In Mexico if you ask for una"torta" you won't get a cake, if you want a cake you should ask for un "pastel"

September 26, 2014

RobertMari84111

You can acctualy say that in Romanian! If I didn't get it wrong, it should be "Cât tort mănânci" for how much cake you eat, and "Câte torturi mănânci" for how many cakes do you eat. Fun fact I guess :)

June 14, 2019

sweetceey

Disagree. I could ask, ' How much cake do you eat weekly?' I would not be asking about portions within a single cake.

July 21, 2014

robert0n

I see the difference. Since I cannot exactly claim to be an expert on the subleties of translation, I'll accept that is does really mean "how much" and not "how many". Thanks @portrayt.

March 2, 2013

AnaVrbaski

This doesn't sound right in English: How much cake do you eat? I sopose we're translating into Duolingo English... ;-)

June 24, 2014

LucasFerna46242

Thanks. That helped me a lot

May 21, 2014

Portnoy01

It should be ok, I think better than how much.

January 1, 2014

EoghanMurr

I thought so too.

April 18, 2014

AndrasFerencz

By all means

October 1, 2015

alisher2805

I do!

April 1, 2019

brunobruck

Yep. I put "How many pies do you eat?' and for me it sounds ok too, but duolingo didn't accepted...

February 26, 2013

Blomeley

In Italian that would be "Quante torte mangi?". I think that they are trying to get you to learn the difference between Quanta/o and Quante/i, How much/How many. The first is singular, the second is plural.

April 1, 2013

nshufford232144

Bravo Blomeley

October 2, 2018

robert0n

Thanks. I'll report it to the developers then!

February 27, 2013

Elena18

I think it's different. 1) How much cake are you eating? 2) How many cakes are you eating?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Agreed. "How much pie are you eating?" could be fine. In singular.

March 12, 2013

ekorep

I do not mind if I make some mistakes in English. I am not enlish and the important for me is to learn italian

November 9, 2013

verycold90

how much cake do you eat ? is a weak translation and it breaks an important rule in English . i wish to take care of such mistakes in the future.

July 11, 2014

CobGu3

Quant - Quantity - How much helps me

June 22, 2015

AdiYan12

why not "qunata mangi torta" ? I thought we need to change the order of the words.. "cosa bevono gli uomoni? ":'(

June 4, 2014

Marion_Giu

In the first example torta is the object, in the second, uomini is the subject.

September 27, 2014

lordoftherings

Would " How much cake can you eat?" be accepted also?

August 29, 2014

guygore

its a stupid question ...How much cake do you eat? ...I don`t know maybe ten a day! It depends on the setting. If after a birthday party someone asks... how much cake did you eat ? Not How much do you eat? It would make sense.

September 11, 2014

Dave542965

I swear she is saying torte.

October 22, 2016

nkwk88

Tu sei una balena, sì, è tu.

September 10, 2017

kortnie151377

I put ",how much do you eat cake?" And it counted it wrlng!

January 6, 2018

Noryn5

I think it's your word order that was wrong.

'How much cake do you eat?'

May 28, 2018

Melly_78

"how many cake do you eat ?" is wrong? Anyone can explain it to me why? to say "how much" it should not be countable. but we can count cakes. it doest not make any sense to me.

May 27, 2018

Noryn5

Hi Melly, it should be 'How many cakes do you eat or how much cake do you eat' But we cannot use many with singular nouns.

When using many we use plural e.g "How many cakes do you eat?" or "How many cars are there?" but we cannot say "How many car are there?" it is not grammatically correct.

May 28, 2018

SanneTofte

I echo Noryn5

quanto/quanta is used for singular male/female and means how much

qunati/quante is used for plural male/female and means how many

June 5, 2018

Noryn5

Thank you SanneTofte:)

June 18, 2018

Scienceitworks

Tutta.

June 25, 2018

PetraPovol

Crotia

June 28, 2018

Larry631311

Would it be okay to say.... how much cake ""will" you eat?

December 18, 2018

strawberry.molk

ya callin me fat

January 24, 2019

TyreekJohn1

An unhealthy amount

February 23, 2019

milanista1982

All of it.

October 7, 2014

kowadlo

I hear all the time "Quante torte mangi?" ;/

December 28, 2015

Ella_Wren

Many -_-

November 30, 2016

chordsecret

Duolingo is wayyyy too concerned about my eating and drinking habits.

November 26, 2014

xxChristina

*torte...e diciassette. Mangio diciassette torte, perché...?

December 6, 2014

LouMimzy

Are you implying something?

May 12, 2014

SIRRob007

according to the english grammar: the cake is countable!!!!!!!!!!! So how much cake do you eat is wrong!!!!!!!! The right: how many cakes.....!!!!

August 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.