1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is on the plate."

"The chicken is on the plate."

Translation:Il pollo è nel piatto.

February 14, 2013

81 Comments


rgc1600

Why is Il pollo è nel piatto correct? The chicken is in the plate? Can nel be used interchangeably with sul? This really confuses my simple mind.


Viscousbike

In italian they say something is "In the plate" in the same way that we would say something is "On the plate". But nel does not necessarily mean on.


Thom844913

It isn't logical. It depends on the language. Sometimes there is no logic and sometimes there are different logics / concept behind using different preposition. In French you say "à la mur" for "on the wall" and you say "à la maison" for "at home" and you say "à la discotéque" for "in the disco". So no logic at all in my opinion.


laurelteaches

I'm with you on this.


Spags2

Yes sul can be used. I just used il pollo e' sul piatto at it was marked correct.


justlovemekay

just curious, of "sul" or "nel", which is more likely to be used in normal conversation?


f.formica
Mod

Speaking of a plate, I'd say in (nel, nei); su isn't wrong of course, but I'd mostly use it for trays rather than plates.


Elena18

If "su" isn't wrong, why was "sull' piatto" an incorrect option?


f.formica
Mod

Sull' is the truncation of sullo, or su+lo, but it's "il piatto", not "lo piatto", so it should be "sul piatto".


Nonna602151

Ahhh! Altra volta, grazie Fernando!


OrchidBlack

It told me to say "il pollo sta sul piatto." But I realized the reason I was counted wrong was I used "est" instead of "è". Dumb mistake, but I understand now.


christopher

The difference is whether you are talking about composition or location. "Sul" refers to the location of something: the chicken is (located) on/upon the plate. "Nel" refers to both a location and a composition. If you were to use it in this context above, the significance would render a meaning like: chicken is (used) in this plate/dish/meal/food. It might be the reply to the question: which dishes have chicken in them? The chicken is nel (this) dish.


janice433615

This is not a good way to introduce a new word.


Melanie218966

Sul, sull suo....never come across any...how am i meant to fet that right!


JelenaKO

why putting "sullo" is not correct?


JoeM.

Sullo is only used before masculine nouns beginning with 's + consonante' or the letter 'z.' Hope this helps!


lizdaley3

You would have to put "sul", because the definite article for plate is il and not lo, hence sullo."Sul piatto" is accepted, however.


John261254

What does sul mean?


Mary838739

Duolingo: doesn't teach me what "sul" means I: get the question wrong Duolingo: :o


Ariaflame

Did you read any of the tips? And this is how Duolingo teaches, by experience. Sul means 'on the' su + il


karymad

Why not nello since it proceeds piatto (masculine?).


Ariaflame

Because there are two forms of 'in the' that are used for the masculine singular. 'nel' and 'nello'. The latter is only used when the word following it begins with s+consonant, z, and maybe a couple of other rare things that I can't remember off the top of my head. Since 'piatto' doesn't fall under this it's 'nel piatto'

OK, possibly three nell' if the following word begins with a vowel sound (late edit)


Amber692518

So it would, for example, "nello scimmia"?


Ariaflame

No, because scimmia is feminine, so it would be nella scimmia


sanan22

why is "sta sul" wrong here?


denzideng

it's tricky, there is no chicken in the sentence: 'il piatto sta sul piatto' = the plate is on the plate :)


youdontneedlegs

Something that bothers me about Duolingo is that it doesn't teach you which words are masculine, feminine or neutral, and which words are changed by the gender and how. We're forced to learn it by ourselves, which is sometimes impossible. What I could never tell is what word is changed by what. I thought that the verb is conjugated based on the gender of the subject, but that was disproved when I saw mangia go with a masculine word. Can someone explain to me how this all works? I'm needlessly lost.


etelke78

ejh, you seem really lost. did you sleep through the previous 10 or so lessons? mangia is a verb. verbs change by the person (i, you, she, ... -> io mangio, tu mangi, lei mangia, ...), and not by the gender (and it is like this in other languages too). the gender thing is for nouns, when they get prepositions and adjectives and these kind of things. e.g. la ragazza, il ragazzo, la camicia grigia, la gonna rosa, il pinguino azzurro, ... maybe it is an old comment and you already found out, hopefully, just don't want this to confuse someone else too. and actually it teaches the gender by putting there la/il/... before the nouns quite often


margerita802022

thanks. discussion so not helpful. but your language your preposition. own it. sul tavolo nel piatto


Claire4roma

Why can I not say 'il pollo e nel il piatto'? thanks


Ariaflame

Because that would be the chicken is in/on the the plate since nel = in+il


Melanie218966

What does sul mean????


Ariaflame

Sul = su + il = On the


RtotheLingo

Wow, that threw me for a sul.. I was used to seeing nel


Ariaflame

Nel is acceptable and more common.


ksoo

In English I'm pretty sure we use "chicken" as meaning "chicken meat" rather than "one chicken"; in Italian would you ever use "i polli" for a sentence like this? (I noticed that it is okay to say "le caramelle" for "candy" even though it technically directly translates as "the candies" [I think].)


Duolessio

I polli would be plural and mean two or more chicken (alive or cooked). "il pollo" can be used both to mean "the chicken" and "chicken meat".


franwy

Sorry, but ALL of my translations showed.... nel... None showed sul as shown in the answer at top of this page???? Anybody else see "nel" on their choices? I do know that to use -nel- means the chicken is IN the plate. -sul- means ON the plate. Wonder what happened with the switch?


Ariaflame

Nel is what the italians use. We use in the bowl.


JohnShevill

what is he difference between sul - on and sullo - on the?


Ariaflame

Those are both 'on the', where the thing it is on is a masculine singular noun, but if the word following sul begins with a s+consonant or a few other combinations (su + lo) it is spelled sullo but if it is a normal consonant it's just sul


CathrineHo2

On the previous multiple choice, "il cibo è NEL piatto" was the wrong answer. And i have just had a sentence that said "Il pollo è SUL piatto". This is confusing because when to use "sul" and "nel"?


Jeffrey855877

Discussing idioms like "nel piatto" instead of "sul piatto" and how different languages treat the basic concept behind them, especially when different, is educational and interesting.

Discussing why idioms don't make sense in translation is interesting sometimes, but often not, and definitely not educational. Idioms may come from the same root as "idiots" - no amount of talking is going to change them, and they often are not logical.


Imogen59

It should read: Il pollo è sul piatto.


Ariaflame

Why? Italians tend to use 'nel' for food on plates. It is important to remember that prepositions especially do not always map one to one across languages. Italians talk about food being in plates, rather than on them. English tends to use in for deep plates like bowls, but on for flat plates like normal dinner plates or platters. But that's just a convention. Best to use what the Italians use. And word of advice. Read the comments before posting. You may find your concern addressed.


youdontneedlegs

That's odd, for me it said that is the correct answer.


Laurie184638

The phrase:The chick is ON the plate The answer: The chicken is IN the plate. Shouldn't the answer be: SUL piatto versus NEL piatto


Cate899590

‘On the plate’ feels as if it should be ‘sul’. Why ‘in the plate’? One of the oddities of translation in languages I guess’


Marsfire666

Yup, which is the reason Italians get prepositions wrong when they speak English. Either way is equally logical.

E.g. we use "on" for plate and "in" for bowl. In both cases the food is both "in" the center of the item but "on" the surface of the item.

When we say something is "in" a bowl, we don't mean that it is somewhere inside the porceline making up the bowl, but just within the space in the middle of its structure. The thing that's "in" the bowl is still external to the bowl. Now try imagine extending that idea to the plate. There is probably also another language that would go the opposite way and say "on" the bowl.


Ruthasorus

Why wouldn’t it be: Il pollo STA nel piatto? In Spanish we would say “el pollo está en el plato”


f.formica
Mod

Yup, Italian is not Spanish. Several Southern dialects tend to overuse stare (unsurprisingly given the long Spanish domination) but in standard Italian when it comes to location stare expresses permanent or usual ones.


ChrisNewel7

In the comments here it says it's e nel, but I'm my answers it says e Sul is correct. I don't even have nul as an option...


Honey194233

How to know if the answer is nel or nello ???


rcpjenn

Why not nel il piatto? Not acceptable?


RosabelleM3

Italianochad lol u got a point hahaha


Marjorie82779

MY ANSWER IS CORRECT BUT MARKED INCORRECT


Makeda9

what's the difference between 'nel' and 'nello'?


EmmaRobert24792

Woo!!! On a roll 10 in a row yay


Bek999466

How do i add an accent above the e?


mirjanaraic

I cant type e with the little thing up


Marjorie82779

I find even more amusing..."Your insects are on my plate." Yikes!


john467378

How can aline the accent mark above the word such as is 'e


vi0l3tta

Filling I didn't teach me what sul meant


Esperanza235281

Is anyone else seeing "sul" instead of "nel"? I got this wrong because I had to guess between three words I've never seen before, but i think duolingo thinks the word "nel" is there instead of "sul"


Sheikara

Sul? Haven't seen this word until now. Nel is the word I was looking for.


ISAGAH

Why we have to use sull if if whole lesson teach to use nell?


MagdaKosis

I'm confused. For a long long time the exercises would use "nel piatto"... and for some reason now I got "sul piatto". Can someone explain that and whether there is some difference in usage or so? I'd be grateful


MagdaKosis

I don't understand. For a long time the exercise would use "nel piatto" and now it changed for "sul piatto". Why and is there some difference in usage or so? I'd appreciate some explaination...


Sarah737449

Can someone explain, why it is sul, please?


sophia301278

There is a mistake in duolingo as it is telling me that il polo è nel piatto is wrong when the answer is the same .tks


Sarah737449

Probably it is wrong because you wrote pollo without the dopple l.


SaboSabo13

I find it remarkable how when i read this chat thread all i "feel" are a bunch of people trying to be heard by ripping each other apart. All your voices are fueled from your egos. Just calm down...relax...we're all here to learn italian and jabe some fun. Lets help each other and hear each other. When someone offers an answer to your question...they are trying to help you. No one is forcing you to agree with the rationale offered. Why get so defensive when someone else doesnt provide you with an answer to your satisfaction? I wish more people could see the good in others as the human default. When did our 'default' become so ruthless? To all those that made an attempt to explain, thank you! I personally get what you're trying to convey...:) cheers!


dolcesweet

Why the lesson teach me "Il pollo è nel piatto", but in the question give me the answer is "Il pollo è sul piatto"?


pop730118

I got it wrong because i could not write an e with an accent


AlistairCa60721

Il pollo è sul piatto?? That's the first time "sul" has come up. Am i expected to be a soothsayer?


Terence162041

Why is "Il pollo è nel il piatto" wrong?


Ariaflame

Because nel = in+il so here you have 'the chicken is on/in the the plate'


Michael4388

They remind you if you leave off the accent marks, but on the mobile app which is on the phone the keyboard does not have easily accessible accent marks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.