1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cavalli sono degli animaliā€¦

"I cavalli sono degli animali."

Translation:The horses are animals.

February 14, 2013

22 Comments


t_s_c

So "The horses are some of the animals" is wrong, while "The horses are some animals" is right. How would you specify "the animals" while still indicating "some"?


mrule

I also have this question.


Danmoller

Seems that "the horses are from the animal kingdom" or something like that.


Kmandadad

There needs to be a wider range of answers for this. In English we would likely say "Some of the animals", which I believe to be the intended translation. since "Gli" means "the", one would instinctively read it to say "the animals" "The horses are some animals" sounds incomplete in English...


igfs

When does della/delle /degli mean 'some' , and when does it mean 'of the' ?


dennisporto

Just depends on context. Similar in english to different meanings of the word "lie," for example.


palocortado

what an irrelevant example..


dennisporto

The point is that you can't look at the word in isolation to decide its meaning. You have to decide which meaning makes the most sense in the context of the sentence.


justlovemekay

why is "degli" necessary in this sentence?


f.formica
Mod

The di+article forms are also used as plural indeterminate articles; where you'd use "i", "gli" or "le" as determinate articles, you use "dei", "degli", "delle" as indeterminate.


Don_Abramo

But can you also say "I cavalli sono animali."


crush

Yeah, both forms are fine: http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter6/6_9_4_partitive_article.htm (look at the last table at the very bottom)


nadjalench2011

It happens the same in French.


Catia9

Would it be correct to say, "Horses are animals"?


redmoonrider

That's what I put and I got it right


zeedo

is there any difference in meaning between ... sono animali and ... sono degli animali ?


paraguaijin

i think that when you use "degli" it gives the meaning that horses are a part of the animal "group", they are an example of animal. someone could confirm this?


GuerraAmanda

I thought that the horses belonged to the animals e----e does it make any sense?


Danmoller

Sounds like they belong in the biological group of the animals.


tim_h_fbh

What a ridiculous sentence. When has anyone in the history of any language talked like this


josh2934

Italians do apparently. Its not english.


crush

And the French.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.