"I cavalli sono degli animali."

Translation:The horses are animals.

February 14, 2013

22 Comments


t_s_c

So "The horses are some of the animals" is wrong, while "The horses are some animals" is right. How would you specify "the animals" while still indicating "some"?

August 25, 2013

mrule

I also have this question.

September 13, 2013

Danmoller

Seems that "the horses are from the animal kingdom" or something like that.

February 2, 2014

Kmandadad

There needs to be a wider range of answers for this. In English we would likely say "Some of the animals", which I believe to be the intended translation. since "Gli" means "the", one would instinctively read it to say "the animals" "The horses are some animals" sounds incomplete in English...

February 25, 2014

igfs

When does della/delle /degli mean 'some' , and when does it mean 'of the' ?

May 7, 2013

dennisporto

Just depends on context. Similar in english to different meanings of the word "lie," for example.

February 15, 2014

palocortado

what an irrelevant example..

February 17, 2014

dennisporto

The point is that you can't look at the word in isolation to decide its meaning. You have to decide which meaning makes the most sense in the context of the sentence.

February 18, 2014

justlovemekay

why is "degli" necessary in this sentence?

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The di+article forms are also used as plural indeterminate articles; where you'd use "i", "gli" or "le" as determinate articles, you use "dei", "degli", "delle" as indeterminate.

February 14, 2013

Don_Abramo

But can you also say "I cavalli sono animali."

December 1, 2013

crush

Yeah, both forms are fine: http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter6/6_9_4_partitive_article.htm (look at the last table at the very bottom)

March 16, 2014

nadjalench2011

It happens the same in French.

February 7, 2014

Catia9

Would it be correct to say, "Horses are animals"?

August 30, 2013

redmoonrider

That's what I put and I got it right

December 27, 2013

zeedo

is there any difference in meaning between ... sono animali and ... sono degli animali ?

May 2, 2013

paraguaijin

i think that when you use "degli" it gives the meaning that horses are a part of the animal "group", they are an example of animal. someone could confirm this?

January 8, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I thought that the horses belonged to the animals e----e does it make any sense?

January 21, 2014

Danmoller

Sounds like they belong in the biological group of the animals.

February 2, 2014

tim_h_fbh

What a ridiculous sentence. When has anyone in the history of any language talked like this

February 11, 2014

josh2934

Italians do apparently. Its not english.

February 20, 2014

crush

And the French.

March 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.