"Η υπηρεσία ντελίβερι είναι αποδοτική."

Translation:The delivery service is efficient.

November 30, 2016

11 Comments


I.Schmidt1

γιατί θέλουμε να μάθουμε ελληνικά, μπορούμε καλύτερα να χρησιμοποιήσουμε Ελληνικές λέξεις; π.χ. υπηρεσία παράδοσης;

November 30, 2016

jaye16

There are many words in Greek that are borrowed from other languages and eventually become an integral part of Greek. This happens with all languages and has done so over the centuries. "ντελίβερι" is one of those words. It would be doing a disservice to the learners on this course to give a Greek expression in place of this word but which is not used by Greeks.

There are of course Greek words which would be used in other situations :παράδοση and μεταφορά"

Some examples: "Packaging of goods for the transport and delivery... "Συσκευασία προϊόντων ενόψει της μεταφοράς και διανομής τους." "The delivery and dissemination of advertising materials..." "Την παράδοση και Διανομή διαφημιστικού υλικού..."

But of the many words presented in the course, very few are of this nature.

December 2, 2016

trezost

αποδοτικός σημαίνει profitable. Κάτι μπορεί να είναι profitable αλλά να μην είναι efficient. Δεν μπορώ να σκεφτώ τη σωστή μετάφραση του efficient στα Ελληνικά, αλλά δεν είναι αποδοτικός. Ίσως αποτελεσματικός ή παραγωγικός

June 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

(This is my personal opinion on this matter, as a student of Finance.)

I personally don't think that αποδοτικός and επικερδής (profitable) are synonymous. As well as I don't think that αποδοτικός (efficient) is synonymous to αποτελεσματικός (effective).

They way I learned it, is that with a combination of efficiency (αποδοτικότητα) and effectiveness (αποτελεσματικότητα), someone can make a profit out of their activities.

For example, when someone is both inefficient and ineffective, it means that not only they are not producing enough, but it's also expensive (way too much money, way too much time, you can define cost however you feel it's necessary.). So there's no way to make a profit out of it.

But, when someone is ineffective and efficient, it means that they are pursuing the wrong goals, they are not producing enough, but the production is low-cost. So, profit cannot be achieved in this case either, at least not to a degree that someone could say they are profitable. Pursuing efficiency at all costs (pun not intended) sometimes prevents them from seing the bigger picture and take a look at overall effectiveness.

This is the way I see it, but I can see why someone wouldn't be able or willing to see it the way I do, mostly because these three words are considered synonymous, while they really shouldn't be. I personally can't find a dictionary that doesn't include efficient and effective as synonymous terms, or efficient and profitable, at least not on the web, (same goes for efficiency and effectiveness).

In other words, it's complicated. :P (This is kind of controversial, too, -this= the matter of 'Is being efficient alone considered profitable?'- even for those who study Finance and not just for people that don't.)

(Sorry for the long post! :S)

June 20, 2017

jaye16

Thank you, Dimitra. This is exactly what is needed and no it's not too long. In the meantime, I was confused and checked some dictionaries where I see all 7 in Lexilogos give "efficient" first then "profitable'' as definitions. So, while trezost is correct about "profitable" it seems "efficient" is equally correct.
http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

June 20, 2017

trezost

Ευχαριστώ για τις απαντήσεις. Αν κάποιος μου πεί ότι η επιχείρηση του είναι αποδοτική, το πρώτο πράγμα πού θα σκεφτώ είναι ότι "αποδίδει", δηλαδή ότι κάνει λεφτά, εξ ού και νομίζω ότι αποδοτικός και επικερδής είναι συνώνημες. Ίσως να πρέπει να αναθεωρήσω τι σημαίνει αποδοτικός...

June 20, 2017

troll1995

Για εμάς τους κοινούς θνητούς (που δεν σπουδάζουμε οικονομικά :Ρ) η αλήθεια είναι ότι είναι συνώνυμα σε κάποιες περιπτώσεις, αλλά και πάλι είναι ξεχωριστές λέξεις. Πχ για την επιχείρηση που είπες, και εγώ θα καταλάβαινα το ίδιο, αλλά αν κάποιος μου έλεγε ότι είναι αποδοτική η δουλειά του, θα καταλάβαινα ότι βγάζει πολλή δουλειά και όχι ότι πληρώνεται πολύ. Τώρα αυτές μπορεί να είναι και προσωπικές αντιλήψεις όσον αφορά την γλώσσα... ;)

June 20, 2017

trezost

Συμφωνώ! όταν κάποιος είναι αποδοτικός στη δουλειά του καταλαβαίνω ότι βγάζει πολλή δουλειά. Στα Ελληνικά θα τον έλεγα παραγωγικό και στα Αγγλικά productive και όχι κατ' ανάγκη efficient

June 20, 2017

robert672165

I hear ιντηρεσία. Maybe it's my hearing, or maybe there's a slight difference in the Greek accent that I don't distinguish. Or maybe it's the Greek speaker!

May 3, 2018

Dimitra956826

Actually, the speaker is not a human :P It's a text-to-speech program, but it's not too bad. To my ears, the word υπηρεσία sounds fine. ^.^

May 6, 2018

jaye16

The speaker as you say is a TTS computer generated voice. There may be instances of unnatural sounding words but basically, it works very well. For a better experience you could go to https://forvo.com/languages/el/ where you will hear native speakers.

May 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.