"Who reads?"

Translation:Chi legge?

February 14, 2013

19 Comments


twisted_fool

Why is the he/she/it form correct here? Surely the question refers to everyone, and so should be the they form?

May 11, 2013

msabrisahin

This is because "everyone" is singular. For example, "Everyone is learning Italian here". Got it? So the third person form of "leggere" is correct for this sentence.

May 15, 2013

twisted_fool

Ah, that is interesting - I assumed that "everyone" is plural, but you are correct, so thanks!

May 15, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I thought it was because the word "reads" in English is singular, so it should be in Italian too xD

January 15, 2014

jorgeartware

How would you say "who reads" in the -they- form? I think it would be chi leggono, am I wrong?

April 10, 2013

Yuujen

That's right - Chi leggono?

April 11, 2013

AlexandrSh

truely? there is no plural form for Who-questionin English i suppose. and what about Italian?

June 21, 2015

Lloydo3000

I answered the same way, I usually defer to the "they" meaning as it is not specific number and gender. But I think there's a gap between English and Italian here--you always know in Italian whether it's singular or plural.

August 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"they" has specific number, always plural. You cannot say "Who reads" in the "they" form. "He, she, it, everyone, or who reads", but "they read". So, if you know that who is plural for sure, you might ask "Which group reads?" "Do they read?" Do you read?" So "Chi leggono?" would still be "Who reads?" or "Who are they that read?"

January 12, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

seriously, who reads anymore.

June 5, 2015

laura65

Anyone know why you can't say "che" here?

February 23, 2013

Yuujen

Che means what (or that).

March 27, 2013

laura65

Thanks!

March 27, 2013

daviddpianist

True. ;)

February 14, 2013

Eman-Q

Is Chi always Chi regardless of the gender or singularity?

March 17, 2016

Naseem200170

Why not chi leggi?

September 29, 2018

korrasi

Perché è sbagliato!!! ...... P.S. Anche se, in qualche caso particolare, si può usare, ma non in questo.

December 31, 2018

Jadam207

why isn't leggere used here?

December 9, 2018

TevinJK

I'm confused on a different question it said the answer for this was chi leggi but now that I get this question I answer chi leggi and it says this is correct how am I supposed to tell the difference?

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.