"Why don't we rest?"

Translation:Γιατί δεν ξεκουραζόμαστε;

November 30, 2016

4 Comments


I.Schmidt1

why not "Γιατί δεν ξεκουραζούμε"? why don't we relax

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

The verb is passive in form: ξεκουράζομαι "to rest".

So the "we" form is ξεκουραζόμαστε.

November 30, 2016

I.Schmidt1

thanks for your answer, but it is not what I want to know. There is the active word : ξεκουράζω / with the meaning I have a rest. why don't we use it?

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I can tell, the active ξεκουράζω is not "I have a rest" but rather "I rest [something" -- e.g. "these glasses rest my eyes" or "I want to rest my mind a little" but not the intransitive "I rest, I relax", which is the reflexive/middle voice ξεκουράζομαι.

November 30, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.