"Salatele sunt pline de sare."

Translation:The salads are filled with salt.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


Sandybell1990

I think a better translation for this would be "The salads are full of salt." as in they are high in sodium. A bowl can be filled with salt.

May 8, 2018

dawnishous

I knew that sare was salt before this, but here it says jump ?? Is this some kind of error or can sare be used as jump

November 30, 2016

potestasity

"Sare" does mean "salt" in this context.
However, "sare" is also the indicative present third person singular conjugation of "a sări" (to jump):
Ea sare. - She jumps.
I'm guessing the suggestion mechanism has some issues with homonyms...

Also, to add to the confusion, "salt" is a Romanian noun which means "jump" and also the indicative present first person singular conjugation of "a sălta" (to jump/to hop) :)

November 30, 2016

dawnishous

That is quite confusing ! Thank you for explaining :)

December 1, 2016

gorn61

It also appears in English in that sense - think "saltation" (and also somersault, for a different spelling of the same meaning)

April 13, 2018

Hatch-Slack

”Salads are filled with salt” should be translated as ”Salatele sunt pline CU sare”. Anyway, sounds at least unnatural. Agree with ski_RO.

December 3, 2018

Angi453279

It is correct to say "pline DE sare", not "CU sare".

March 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.