"Salatele sunt pline de sare."

Translation:The salads are filled with salt.

November 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkDeVernon

If one wanted to use "full", it would be more idiomatic to say in English "The salads are full of salt". However, one would probably say "There is too much salt in the salads".


-Afina-

I always go for "full of" and get marked wrong for it... I still think "filled with" is somewhat wrong...


Christian601649

It is not somewhat wrong, it is completely wrong. What kind of salad is filled with anything? You can fill a turkey, but not a salad.


dawnishous

I knew that sare was salt before this, but here it says jump? Can sare be used to say jump?


potestasity

"Sare" does mean "salt" in this context.
However, "sare" is also the indicative present third person singular conjugation of "a sări" (to jump):
Ea sare. - She jumps.
I'm guessing the suggestion mechanism has some issues with homonyms...

Also, to add to the confusion, "salt" is a Romanian noun which means "jump" and also the indicative present first person singular conjugation of "a sălta" (to jump/to hop) :)


dawnishous

That is quite confusing ! Thank you for explaining :)


gorn61

It also appears in English in that sense - think "saltation" (and also somersault, for a different spelling of the same meaning)


IanWitham1

If you think that is confusing, go to the best library you can and look up "slug" in the Oxford English Dictionary. A slug is a blow, a shellless gastropod, a bullet, a quantity of alcohol, and a unit of pressure.


Glenn_ski

See how many definitions there are for "set."


Hatch-Slack

”Salads are filled with salt” should be translated as ”Salatele sunt pline CU sare”. Anyway, sounds at least unnatural. Agree with ski_RO.


Angi453279

It is correct to say "pline DE sare", not "CU sare".


JkumC5vF

Dacă nu ar fi pline de sare nu ar fi salate...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.