"There are one hundred people on the airplane."

Translation:Υπάρχουν εκατό άνθρωποι στο αεροπλάνο.

November 30, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timo_kalviainen

why is υπάρχουν εκατό άτομα στο αεροπλάνο marked as erroneous?


PatSaunder1

why is "στον" wrong? I thought the "ν" was added before a verb starting with a vowel?


mizinamo

I thought the "ν" was added before a verb starting with a vowel?

For masculine and feminine accusative, yes.

But αεροπλάνο is neuter -- and neuter words always look the same in the accusative as in the nominative. In all Indo-European languages that I know of. (Even in English -- we have he/him and she/her but it=it.)

Thus (σ)το αεροπλάνο.


mikenning

Why isn't άνθροποι written in the accusative here?


mizinamo

Because it's the subject of the sentence and therefore is in the nominative.

The άνθρωποι are the ones doing the υπάρχουν.

Who is on the plane?

One hundred people are.


DCorvesor

Can you not write ενα εκατο here?


mizinamo

Can you not write ενα εκατο here?

You cannot.

εκατό in Greek is a number word like δέκα, not a noun like εκατομμύριο or English "hundred".

So ένα εκατό would be like saying "one ten" or "a ten" in English.


CanislupusOslo

This was not accepted: Στο αεροπλάνο υπάρχουν ένα εκατό άνθρωποι. Where is the mistake?


jaye16

In Greek "εκατό" means "one hundred" so you don't add "ένα". Just as other numbers....διακόσια=> two hundred, τριακόσια => three hundred, τετρακόσια => four hundred etc.....

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.