"She has a meter and a half."

Translation:Ea are un metru și o jumătate.

November 30, 2016

3 Comments


SteveLittl2

Is this correct? I was taught that jumătate never takes an article...

November 30, 2016

potestasity

The Romanian translation should be "Ea are un metru și jumătate".
But what do you mean by "never takes an article"? There are plenty of contexts in which it could take either an indefinite or a definite article.
I gave you half an orange. - Ți-am dat o jumătate de portocală.
You are my better half. - Ești jumătatea mea mai bună.

November 30, 2016

SteveLittl2

Thanks. I had mostly learnt this in the context of time:

"la ora două și jumatate" vs "la ora două si un sfert"

when specifying time, sfert always takes an indefinite article, whereas jumatate never does.

December 5, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.