Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a meter and a half."

Translation:Ea are un metru și o jumătate.

1 year ago

3 Comments


SteveLittl2

Is this correct? I was taught that jumătate never takes an article...

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The Romanian translation should be "Ea are un metru și jumătate".
But what do you mean by "never takes an article"? There are plenty of contexts in which it could take either an indefinite or a definite article.
I gave you half an orange. - Ți-am dat o jumătate de portocală.
You are my better half. - Ești jumătatea mea mai bună.

1 year ago

SteveLittl2

Thanks. I had mostly learnt this in the context of time:

"la ora două și jumatate" vs "la ora două si un sfert"

when specifying time, sfert always takes an indefinite article, whereas jumatate never does.

1 year ago