"Ο αγνωστικιστής φίλος μας."

Translation:Our agnostic friend.

November 30, 2016

11 Comments


Ingenting.

Yayyyyyy! I finished the greek skill tree!

June 10, 2017

no.name.42

I am very happy the course teaches the word "αγνωστικιστής." I was expecting to have to look up the word for my religious views.

April 17, 2018

mikenning

Is «Ο αγνωστικιστής μας φίλος» also acceptable?

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

I'd say so.

November 30, 2016

okan.p

I remember asking a similar question somewhere else but why do we use αγνωστικιστής instead of αγνωστικός?

April 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

    As far as I can tell, it's a synonym.

    April 20, 2018

okan.p

    Thank you. Yet, αγνωστικιστής is the noun form but the translation feels like there should be an adjective in place instead. This more looks like a nom.noun + nom.noun form to me, but I might be missing something else for sure.

    April 20, 2018

Alex_GR1

    I like that word because it's closer to μυστικιστής/mystic, so it's cooler :) kind of like a character from an RPG

    March 15, 2019

annamerku

    αγνωστικός is the correct grammar

    October 16, 2018

Sean618907

    Yeah - that's a word you MUST know. Most people don't even know the meaning in their native language. Strange priorities at the end of the course.

    November 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's still useful to know about what is called "alpha privative (α-/a-)" which is found in many foreign words of Greek origin. This is also a reminder that "agnostic" comes from "gnosis=knowledge".

    November 17, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.