1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αγνωστικιστής φίλος μας."

"Ο αγνωστικιστής φίλος μας."

Translation:Our agnostic friend.

November 30, 2016

11 Comments


Ingenting.

Yayyyyyy! I finished the greek skill tree!


mikenning

Is «Ο αγνωστικιστής μας φίλος» also acceptable?


no.name.42

I am very happy the course teaches the word "αγνωστικιστής." I was expecting to have to look up the word for my religious views.


okan.p

I remember asking a similar question somewhere else but why do we use αγνωστικιστής instead of αγνωστικός?


D_..
Mod
Plus

As far as I can tell, it's a synonym.


okan.p

Thank you. Yet, αγνωστικιστής is the noun form but the translation feels like there should be an adjective in place instead. This more looks like a nom.noun + nom.noun form to me, but I might be missing something else for sure.


Alex_GR1

I like that word because it's closer to μυστικιστής/mystic, so it's cooler :) kind of like a character from an RPG


annamerku

αγνωστικός is the correct grammar


Sean618907

Yeah - that's a word you MUST know. Most people don't even know the meaning in their native language. Strange priorities at the end of the course.


G.Georgopoulos

It's still useful to know about what is called "alpha privative (α-/a-)" which is found in many foreign words of Greek origin. This is also a reminder that "agnostic" comes from "gnosis=knowledge".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.