"My pet hate"

Translation:Fy nghas beth

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


JosephT.Madawela

i thought beth was what

November 30, 2016

ibisc

Beth...? - What...? (from the original pa beth? - what? what thing?

Peth - A thing

Cas beth - A pet hate (peth is mutated here because it is a noun following an adjective, cas)

November 30, 2016

ErnieSmallholder

what context will 'gas' be used for hate rather than 'casau' ?

August 17, 2018

ibisc

As an adjective, cas does not mean 'hate'. In its usual position after a noun it means 'nasty'.

In the fixed expression cas beth ('a pet hate'), though, where it is before the noun, it just forms a part of the phrase - trying to break the phrase down doesn't really work.

August 17, 2018

mizinamo

casáu is a verb, to hate.

August 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.